by Gareth Collins

Formed in Cuxhaven in Lower Saxony in August 1939. It was subordinate to Abschnitt Cuxhaven.

Kommandeur

Kapitänleutnant Fritz-Günther Boldemann (00 Aug 1939-00 Sep 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Franz Joseph Prinz von Hohenzollern-Emden (00 Sep 1940-00 Sep 1942)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Fritz Brune (stellv.) (00 May 1941-00 Jun 1942)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Hermann Weber (00 Sep 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Fritz Brune (00 Mar 1943-00 Jul 1944)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Alfons Steinrücke (00 Aug 1944-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -