The Kommando des Militärbezirkes III (Leipzig) der Landstreitkräfte was formed 1 March 1956 from Territoriale Verwaltung Süd of the KVP. Under the wartime mobilization plan, Militärbezirk III would have provided the field command staff of the 3. Armee (“Südarmee”).

Upon the unification of Germany on 3 October 1990, Militärbezirk III was absorbed into the Bundeswehr-Kommando Ost as Wehrbereich VII commanded by Generalmajor Ekkehard Richter.

Headquarter

Leipzig

Chef des Militärbezirkes

Generalmajor Friedrich Johne (1 Mar 1956-31 July 1957)
Oberst Fritz Streletz (1 Sep 1957-30 Nov 1957)
Generalmajor Kurt Wagner (1 Dec 1957-15 Oct 1959)
Generalmajor Artur Kunath (15 Oct 1959-17 Oct 1961)
Generalmajor Hans Ernst (1 Nov 1961-30 Nov 1973)
Generalmajor Heinz Handke (1 Dec 1973-30 Nov 1976)
Generalmajor Horst Skerra (1 Dec 1976-31 Oct 1982)
Generalmajor Manfred Grätz (1 Nov 1982-9 Feb 1986)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Steger (10 Feb 1986-30 Sep 1987)
Generalmajor Klaus Wiegand (1 Oct 1987-2 Oct 1990)

1. Stellvertreter des Chefs

Oberst Fritz Streletz (1 Mar 1956-30 May 1959)
Oberstleutnant Willi Mirtschin (31 May 1959-14 Aug 1960)
Oberst Hermann Vogt (15 Aug 1960-14 Aug 1960)
Generalmajor Hans Ernst (15 Aug 1961-31 Oct 1961)
Oberst Hermann Vogt (1 Nov 1961-31 Aug 1962)
Oberst Ernst Neubert (1 Sep 1962-31 July 1964)
Oberst Hermann Vogt (1 Aug 1964-30 Sep 1969)
Generalmajor Joachim Goldbach (1 Nov 1969-14 Sep 1972)
The position dissolved in September 1972.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef des Stabes

Oberst Hellmut Arnold (1 Mar 1956-31 July 1961)
Oberst Fritz Streletz (1 Aug 1961-31 July 1964)
Oberst Fritz Peter (1 Aug 1964-31 Aug 1969)
Generalmajor Horst Skerra (1 Sep 1969-30 Sep 1973)
Oberst Kurt Gottwald (1 Oct 1973-31 Aug 1977)
Oberst Alfred Krause (1 Sep 1977-31 Oct 1979)
Generalmajor Walter Müller (1 Nov 1979-31 Dec 1981)
Oberst Wolfgang Steger (1 Jan 1982-31 Jan 1986)
Oberst Klaus Wiegand (1 Feb 1986-31 Aug 1987)
Generalmajor Michael Schlothauer (1 Sep 1987-14 Sep 1990)
Oberst Uwe Bergmann (15 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter der Politischen Abteilung

Oberst Rudolf Neitsch (1 Mar 1956-31 Dec 1957)
Oberst Erhrad Helbig (1 Jan 1958-31 Dec 1959)
Oberst Walter Schäfer (1 Jan 1960-31 Dec 1960)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter der Politischen Verwaltung

Oberstleutnant Ernst Plink (1 Jan 1961-14 Apr 1962)
Oberst Horst Gaudigs (1 May 1962-31 Aug 1962)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Joachim Wiesner (1 Sep 1962-30 Apr 1964)
Oberst Günther Teller (1 May 1964-31 Jan 1965)
Oberst Rudolf Raubach (1 Feb 1965-19 May 1967)
Oberst Joachim Nebrig (20 May 1967-20 May 1971)
Generalmajor Horst Brünner (21 May 1971-14 Sep 1972)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter/Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Oberst Heinz Bilan (15 Sep 1972-30 Nov 1981)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Oberst Manfred Volland (1 Dec 1981-31 Jan 1986)
Oberst Gerd Meinhold (1 Feb 1986-28 Feb 1989)
Oberst Günter Gnauck (1 Mar 1989-Feb 1990)
The position was dissolved in February 1990.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Ausbildung

Generalmajor Heinz Handke (1 Sep 1972-31 Oct 1973)
Generalmajor Walter Krysmann (1 Nov 1973-31 Oct 1974)
Generalmajor Rudolf Magnitzke (1 Nov 1974-30 Nov 1976)
Generalmajor Hans Sieg (1 Dec 1976-31 Oct 1980)
Generalmajor Werner Käseberg (1 Nov 1980-31 Oct 1983)
Generalmajor Egon Gleau (1 Nov 1983-31 Aug 1985)
Oberst Sebald Daum (1 Sep 1985-30 Sep 1990)
The position was established in 1972.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Technik und Bewaffnung

Oberst Günter Menger (15 July 1983-31 July 1987)
Oberst Roland Rosegger (1 Aug 1987-30 Sep 1990)
The position was established on 15 July 1983.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter Rückwärtige Dienste

Oberst Herbert Thiede (1 Mar 1956-31 Dec 1959)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Oberstleutnant Hans Winkler (1 Jan 1960-30 Nov 1962)
Oberst Heinz Hitziger (1 Dec 1962-31 Aug 1967)
Oberst Georg Steiger (1 Sep 1967-31 Aug 1972)
Oberst Erwin Kunow (1 Sep 1972-30 Mar 1976)
Oberst Arnold Priem (1 Apr 1976-30 Mar 1984)
Oberst Klaus-Dieter Ölschläger (1 Apr 1984-31 Oct 1986)
Oberst Bernhard Beyer (1 Nov 1986-30 Sep 1990)

Order of Battle

Peacetime Active Divisions
4. Motorisierte-Schützen-Division
7. Panzerdivision
11. Motorisierte-Schützen-Division

Wartime Mobilization Divisions
6. Motorisierte-Schützen-Division
10. Motorisierte-Schützen-Division
17. Motorisierte-Schützen-Division