The 6. Armee was formed on 10 October 1939 by the redesignation of the 10. Armee. It was destroyed at Stalingrad on 2 February 1943.
See also Winter in Stalingrad in 1942/43.

The 6. Armee was reformed on 6 March 1943 in southern Russia from Armeeabteilung Hollidt. It was largely destroyed in Romania in August 1944 while subordinated to Armeegruppe Dumitrescu, but was reformed shortly thereafter. The staff was also known as Armeegruppe Fretter-Pico and Armeegruppe Balck while commanding various Hungarian armies between September 1944 and December 1944 and December 1944 and March 1945 respectively.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Reichenau (10 Oct 1939 - 1 Dec 1941)
Generalfeldmarschall Friedrich Paulus (1 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW) (1)
Generaloberst Karl-Adolf Hollidt (6 Mar 1943 - 22 Nov 1943)
General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (22 Nov 1943 - 19 Dec 1943)
Generaloberst Karl-Adolf Hollidt (19 Dec 1943 - 25 Mar 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Sigfrid Henrici (25 Mar 1944 - 7 Apr 1944)
General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (8 Apr 1944 - 17 July 1944)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (18 July 1944 - 22 Dec 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Hermann Balck (23 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Friedrich Paulus (26 Oct 1939 - 3 Sep 1940)
Generalmajor Ferdinand Heim (3 Sep 1940 - 15 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Arthur Schmidt (15 May 1942 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW)
Generalmajor Walther Wenck (6 Mar 1943 - 10 Mar 1943)
Generalmajor Max Hermann Bork (10 Mar 1943 - 15 Apr 1944)
Generalmajor Helmuth Voelter (20 Apr 1944 - 9 Aug 1944) (KIA)
Generalmajor Ludwig Heinrich (Heinz) Gaedcke (15 Aug 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Anton-Reichard Freiherr von Mauchenheim genannt Bechtolsheim (10 Oct 1939 - 15 Feb 1941)
Oberst Helmuth Voelter (15 Feb 1941 - 1 June 1942)
Oberst Hans Elchlepp (1 June 1942 - Nov 1942)
Major Ernst Henne (Nov 1942 - Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Günter von Below (Jan 1943 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW)
Oberst Raimund Hörst (6 Mar 1943 - 17 Sep 1943)
Oberst Hans-Georg Eismann (17 Sep 1943 - 15 Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Otto Marcks (15 Nov 1944 - 20 Jan 1945)
Oberstleutnant Heinz Toop (20 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
- Köhler, Paul, 07.06.1944 (3452), Oberstleutnant i.G., Kampfkommandant Stb. AOK 6
- Selle, Herbert, 05.10.1942 (1224), Oberst, Armee-Pionierführer AOK 6
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (5)
- Eismann, Hans-Georg, 08.07.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia AOK 6
- Elchlepp, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia AOK 6
- Haack, Werner, 26.11.1943, Generalmajor, Harko 310
- Heim, Ferdinand, 26.01.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 6
- Selle, Herbert, 16.02.1943, Oberst, Stb./AOK 6
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (3)
- Baumeister, Dr. med. Wilhelm, 03.12.1943, Generalarzt, Armeearzt AOK 6
- Kunowski von, Werner, 25.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Qu 1 AOK 6
- Pampel, umbenannt in Pamberg, Bernhard, 20.03.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., OQu AOK 6
Holders of the Knight's Cross (5) (3 RK + 2 EL)
- Oakleaves
-- Hollidt, Karl-Adolf 17.05.1943 [239. EL] General der Infanterie OB 6. Armee
- - Paulus, Friedrich 15.01.1943 [178. EL] Generaloberst OB 6. Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Adam, Wilhelm 17.12.1942 Oberst Adjutant AOK 6
-- Paulus, Friedrich 26.08.1942 General der Panzertruppe OB 6. Armee
-- Schmidt, Arthur 06.01.1943 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.St. 6. Armee
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 1st Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” I. Klasse) (1)
- Paulus, Friedrich, Königl. Dekret Nr. 312 / 05.02.1943, GenO, OB AOK 6

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Larisch, [first name not listed], 16.08.1943 (331), Feldwebel, 2./Armee-Nachr.Rgt. 549 / AOK 6
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Juhrich, Reinhold, 01.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Abt. Montfort Pz.Rgt. 2
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Bauch, Paul, 08.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, Stb./Kdr. d. Armee-Nachsch.Tr. 541
- Keil, Friedrich, 23.03.1945, Major d.R., Kf.Abt. 543
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Jacobi, Siegfried, 27.08.1943, Hauptmann, Sturm-Btl. AOK 6
Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Förster, Friedrich 24.12.1944 Hauptmann Fhr Kgr "Derrer" i. d. 6. Armee
- Lier, Friedrich 03.11.1944 Major Kdr Sturm-Btl AOK 6
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 3./Straßenbau-Bataillon 521 / AOK 6
-- Date/Place of Downing: 19.05.1942 bei Andrejewka
-- Award Date: 19.07.1942 (191)

Order of battle (21 Dec 1940)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- Division-Kommando z.b.V. 403
II. Armeekorps
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 216. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 251. Infanterie-Division
- 293. Infanterie-Division
XXV. Armeekorps
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 211. Infanterie-Division
- 290. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (3 Sep 1941)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 11. Panzer-Division
- 56. Infanterie-Division
- 62. Infanterie-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division
Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXIV
- 132. Infanterie-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- 299. Infanterie-Division
- 99. leichte Infanterie-Division
- 71. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 298. Infanterie-Division
- 44. Infanterie-Division
- 296. Infanterie-Division
LII. Armeekorps
- 111. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- 262. Infanterie-Division
- 113. Infanterie-Division
- 98. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 62. Infanterie-Division
LI. Armeekorps
- 44. Infanterie-Division
- 297. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 57. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 168. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 57. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 299. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 454. Sicherungs-Division (part)
VIII. Armeekorps
- Gruppe Koch (454. Sicherungs-Division)
- Gruppe Friedrich (Stab 62. Infanterie-Division)
- Hungarian 108th Light Division
LI. Armeekorps
- 44. Infanterie-Division (reinforced)
- 297. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps (with Slovak Artillery Regiment 31)
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Kraiß (168. Infanterie-Division)
- 57. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (24 June 1942)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 100. leichte Infanterie-Division + Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch)
XVII. Armeekorps
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- 113. Infanterie-Division
VIII. Armeekorps
- 305. Infanterie-Division
- 389. Infanterie-Division
- 376. Infanterie-Division
XXXX. Armeekorps (mot)
- 336. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 29. Infanterie-Division (mot)
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division
- 57. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

LI. Armeekorps
- 71. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 100. Jäger-Division + Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch)
- 24. Panzer-Division
- 305. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Panzer-Division
- 389. Infanterie-Division
XIV. Panzerkorps
- Luftwaffen-Gruppe Stahel
- 94. Infanterie-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
- 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 60. Infanterie-Division (mot)
VIII. Armeekorps
- 113. Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
XI. Armeekorps
- 384. Infanterie-Division
- 44. Infanterie-Division
- 376. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (19 Nov 1942)

HQ
IV Corps
- 29th (Mot.) Infantry Division
- 297th Infantry Division
- 371st Infantry Division
VII Corps
- 76th Infantry Division
- 113th Infantry Division
XI Corps
- 44th Infantry Division
- 376th Infantry Division
- 384th Infantry Division
XIV Panzer Corps
- 3rd (Mot.) Infantry Division
- 60th (Mot.) Infantry Division
- 16th Panzer Division
LI Corps
- 71st Infantry Division
- 79th Infantry Division
- 94th Infantry Division
- 100th Jäger Division
- 295th Infantry Division
- 305th Infantry Division
- 389th Infantry Division
- 14th Panzer Division
- 24th Panzer Division
9th Flak Division
51st, 53rd Mortar Regiment
2nd, 30th Nebelwerfer Regiment
4th, 46th, 64th, 70th Artillery Regiment
54th, 616th, 627th, 849th Artillery Battalion
49th, 101st, 733rd Heavy-artillery Battalion
6th, 41st Pioneer Battalion

Order of battle (22 Dec 1942, 1 Jan 1943)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 14. Panzer-Division
IV. Armeekorps
- Romanian 20th Infantry Division
- 297. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division
LI. Armeekorps
- 71. Infanterie-Division
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 100. Jäger-Division + Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch)
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- 305. Infanterie-Division
- 389. Infanterie-Division
XI. Armeekorps (subordinated to LI. Armeekorps)
- 24. Panzer-Division + 94. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 16. Panzer-Division + 94. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 60. Infanterie-Division (mot)
VIII. Armeekorps
- 113. Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
- 376. Infanterie-Division + ½ 384. Infanterie-Division
- 44. Infanterie-Division + ½ 384. Infanterie-Division
XIV. Panzerkorps
- 29. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)

Order of battle (9 Apr 1943)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
XXIV. Panzerkorps
- Stab 444. Sicherungs-Division
- 454. Sicherungs-Division
- 111. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 16. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 16. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 336. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 306. Infanterie-Division
- 302. Infanterie-Division
Korps Mieth (IV. Armeekorps)
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Gebirgs-Division
- 335. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 16. Panzer-Grenadier-Division (most)
XXIX. Armeekorps
- Gruppe Recknagel (Stab 111. Infanterie-Division): 16. Panzer-Grenadier-Division (part), Kampf-Kommandant Taganrog, 111. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- 336. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 306. Infanterie-Division
- 302. Infanterie-Division
Korps Mieth (IV. Armeekorps)
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Gebirgs-Division
- 335. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 370. Infanterie-Division
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
- 101. Jäger-Division
- 73. Infanterie-Division
Befehlshaber West-Taurien
- Slovak 1st Infantry Division (remnants)
- 4./Romanian 24th Infantry Division
- Stab 5. Feld-Division (L) + 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (part)
- Stab 15. Feld-Division (L)

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 101. Jäger-Division
- 73. Infanterie-Division
- 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (part)

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- Kampfgruppe 302. Infanterie-Division + Divisionsgruppe 125
- Kampfgruppe 9. Infanterie-Division
- Slovak 1st Infantry Division
Romanian III Army Corps
- Romanian Danube Staff
- Romanian 21st Infantry Division
LXXII. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- Kampfgruppe 304. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 5. Feld-Division (L)
- Romanian 24th Infantry Division (part)
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- Alarm-Einheiten
- Romanian 15th Infantry Division
- Kampfgruppe 306. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 153. Feldausbildungs-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 335. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 258. Infanterie-Division
XXX. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 97. Jäger-Division
- Kampfgruppe 15. Infanterie-Division
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 384. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 3. Gebirgs-Division + 14. Panzer-Division
LII. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung A (Divisionsgruppen 161, 293, 355)
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 294. Infanterie-Division
- 4. Gebirgs-Division (most)
- 13. Panzer-Division (most)
XVII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 17. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 2. Fallschirmjäger-Division + 4. Gebirgs-Division (part)
- Korps-Abteilung F (Divisionsgruppen 38, 62, 123)

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- Kampfgruppe 76. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Kampfgruppe 335. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 2. Fallschirmjäger-Division
- Slovak 1st Infantry Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 76. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 258. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 9. Infanterie-Division
XXX. Armeekorps
- 3. Gebirgs-Division (most)
Gruppe Generalleutnant Köhler (subordinated to XXX. Armeekorps)
- 306. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 15. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe Generalleutnant Bechtolsheim (subordinated to XXX. Armeekorps)
- 257. Infanterie-Division + 258. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 302. Infanterie-Division + 3. Gebirgs-Division (part)
- Kampfgruppe 384. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe General von Knobelsdorff (XXXX. Panzerkorps)
- Korps-Abteilung A (Divisionsgruppen 161, 293, 355)
- Kampfgruppe 320. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 17. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 97. Jäger-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division + 4. Gebirgs-Division (part)
- 4. Gebirgs-Division (most)
- 13. Panzer-Division
- Alarm-Einheiten
- 14. Panzer-Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps (subordinated to Gruppe General von Knobelsdorff)
- Gruppe Oberst Schmidt (Arko 128)
- Korps-Abteilung F (Divisionsgruppen 38, 62, 123) + Alarm-Einheiten
- 282. Infanterie-Division
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division + 11. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 13. Panzer-Division
XXX. Armeekorps
- 306. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 302. Infanterie-Division
- 384. Infanterie-Division
LII. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung A (Divisionsgruppen 161, 293, 355)
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- 97. Jäger-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 335. Infanterie-Division
- 282. Infanterie-Division
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Korps-Abteilung F (Divisionsgruppen 38, 62, 123)
- 258. Infanterie-Division
VII. Armeekorps
- Romanian 14th Infantry Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 13. Panzer-Division
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 97. Jäger-Division
LII. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung A (Divisionsgruppen 161, 293, 355)
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 335. Infanterie-Division
- 282. Infanterie-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- Korps-Abteilung F (Divisionsgruppen 38, 62, 123)
VII. Armeekorps
- Romanian 14th Infantry Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division
XXX. Armeekorps
- 306. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 302. Infanterie-Division
- 384. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Aug 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 13. Panzer-Division
XXX. Armeekorps
- 306. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 15. Infanterie-Division
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 302. Infanterie-Division
- 306. Infanterie-Division (part)
LII. Armeekorps
- 384. Infanterie-Division
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- 294. Infanterie-Division
- 161. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 335. Infanterie-Division
- 282. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
- 62. Infanterie-Division
VII. Armeekorps
- Romanian 14th Infantry Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Aug 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- LXXII. Armeekorps z.b.V.
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 13. Panzer-Division (remnants)
- 10. panzer-Grenadier-Division (remnants)
- 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (remnants)
- 306. Infanterie-Division (remnants)

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

Gruppe Breith (III. Panzerkorps)
III. Panzerkorps (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- 23. Panzer-Division
- Hungarian 27th Light Division
Hungarian VII Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- Hungarian 4th Field Replacement Division
- Hungarian 12th Infantry Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 24. Panzer-Division (in transit)
- IV. Panzerkorps
III. Panzerkorps
- 13. Panzer-Division
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division “Maria Theresia”
- Kampfgruppe Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Feldherrnhalle”
- 46. Infanterie-Division
LXXII. Armeekorps
- Hungarian VII. Corps
- Hungarian 4th Field Replacement Division
- Hungarian 12th Infantry Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

Gruppe Breith (III. Panzerkorps)
Kavallerie-Korps (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 4. Kavallerie-Brigade
Gruppe Pape (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- 3. Panzer-Division (armored part)
- Hungarian 1st Cavalry Division
- 8. Panzer-Division (armored part) + 6. Panzer-Division (armored part)
- 271. Volks-Grenadier-Division
Gruppe Kirchner (LVII. Panzerkorps)
LXXII. Armeekorps (subordinated to Gruppe Kirchner)
- 6. Panzer-Division (less armored part) + Hungarian Szent-László Division
- Hungarian 2nd Armored Division (remnants)
- 3. Panzer-Division (less armored part)
LVII. Panzerkorps (subordinated to Gruppe Kirchner)
- 8. Panzer-Division (less armored part)
- Kampfgruppe Rintelen
- Kampfgruppe 357. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
IX. Waffen-Gebirgs-Armeekorps der SS
- Gruppe Schmidthuber
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle”
- 13. Panzer-Division + Hungarian 10th Infantry Division
- 22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division “Maria Theresia” + Hungarian 1st Armored Division
- 8. SS-Kavallerie-Division “Florian Geyer”
- Hungarian 12th Infantry Division (remnants) + Gruppe Kesseoe + Hungarian 23rd Reserve Division (remnants)

Order of battle (21 Jan 1945)

IV. SS-Panzerkorps
- Stab Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle”
- Hungarian 25th Infantry Division
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf”
- 1. Panzer-Division
Gruppe Breith (III. Panzerkorps)
III. Panzerkorps (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 4. Kavallerie-Brigade
- Kampfgruppe Hungarian 2nd Armored Division
Hungarian VIII Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Breith)
- Kampfgruppe Hungarian 1st Cavalry Division
I. Kavallerie-Korps
- 6. Panzer-Division
- 3. Kavallerie-Brigade
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 711. Infanterie-Division
LVII. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 8. Panzer-Division + Hungarian Szent-László Division
- 153. Feldausbildungs-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division (in transit)
- 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kamfgruppe Staubwasser
- Reichsgrenadier-Division Hoch- und Deutschmeister
IX. Waffen-Gebirgs-Armeekorps der SS
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle” (remnants)
- 13. Panzer-Division (remnants)
- 8. SS-Kavallerie-Division “Florian Geyer” (remnants)
- 22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division “Maria Theresia” (remnants)
- Hungarian 10th Infantry Division (remnants)
- Hungaian 1st Armored Division (remnants)
- Hungarian 12th Infantry Division (remnants)
- Hungarian 23rd Reserve Division (remnants)

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

Gruppe Harteneck (I. Kavallerie-Korps)
I. Kavallerie-Korps (subordinated to Gruppe Harteneck)
- 6. Panzer-Division
- 3. Kavallerie-Division
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 711. Infanterie-Division + Hungarian 23rd Infantry Division
Hungarian VIII Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Harteneck)
- Kampfgruppe Hungarian 1st Cavalry Division
- 3. Kavallerie-Division
IV. SS-Panzerkorps
- 356. Infanterie-Division
- 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf” + Kampfgruppe Hungarian 2nd Armored Division

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 6. Armee
- 117. Jäger-Division
Stellvertretendes XVIII. Armeekorps (Wehrkreis XVIII)
- Kampfgruppe Wolf
IV. SS-Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”
- Kampfgruppe 3. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 1. Panzer-Division
III. Panzerkorps
- 1. Volks-Gebirgs-Division
- Sperr-Verband Motschmann
- Kampfgruppe Oberst Raithel

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

IV. SS-Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 3. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”
- 14. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (ukranische Nr. 1)
III. Panzerkorps
- 1. Volks-Gebirgs-Division
- 1. Panzer-Division

Osttruppen in the area of 6. Armee (30 Nov 1942)

Ost-Bataillon 551
- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 5. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 6. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 7. Reiter-Schwadron (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 8. Radfahr-Schwadron (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Kompanie 448 (12 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W., 2 x 4.7cm PaK)
Ost-Bau-Kompanie 176 bei 76. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Kompanie 179 bei 79. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Reiter-Schwadron 113 (5 x le.MG) bei 113. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Kompanie 113 bei 113. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Bau-Kompanie 194 bei 94. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Bau-Kompanie 295 (4 x le.MG) bei 295. Infanterie-Division

Osttruppen in the area of 6. Armee (30 April 1943)

Kosaken Kavallerie-Regiment 1 Jungschulz (S: 2105/97; B: 21 x le.MG, 8 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W., 7 x Infanterie-Panzerabwehr-Waffen)
- I. Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung Kuban (4 Schwadronen)
- II. Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung Don (4 Schwadronen)
- III. Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung Atamanen (4 Schwadronen)
Kalmuken Verband Dr. Doll (S: 2531/30; B: 6 x le.MG, 13 x le.Gr.W.) [Regiment]
- I. Abteilung (4 Schwadronen)
- II. Abteilung (4 Schwadronen)
- III. Abteilung (4 Schwadronen)
- IV. Abteilung (4 Schwadronen)
Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung I./454 (3 Schwadronen; S: 437/70; B: 18 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 9 x le.Gr.W., 4 x s.Gr.W., 4 x Infanterie-Panzerabwehr-Waffen)
Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung II./454 (3 Schwadronen; S: 417/48; B: 13 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 4 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W., 1 x PaK, 4 x Infanterie-Panzerabwehr-Waffen)
Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung III./454 (4 Schwadronen; S: 541/85; B: 17 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W., 1 x PaK)
Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung IV./454 (4 Schwadronen; S: 458/87; B: 15 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 1 x PaK)
Ost-Reiter-Ausbildungs-Abteilung Kranz (3 Schwadronen; S: 559/50; B: 20 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
1. Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron/583 (S: 244/20; B: 11 x le.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Reiter-Abteilung 403 (S: 420/80; B: 27 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 15 x le.Gr.W., 3 x s.Gr.W., 6 x Infanterie-Panzerabwehr-Waffen)
- Nachrichten-Zug
- 1. Kavallerie-Schwadron
- 2. Infanterie-Kompanie
- 1. Schwere-Kompanie
Ukrainisches Bataillon 6 (8 Kompanien; S: 1095/143; B: n.G.)
Ukrainisches Bataillon 111 (3 Kompanien; S: 428/73; B: 6 x le.MG)
Ost-Pionier-Bataillon 454
- 1. Pionier-Kompanie
- 2. Bau-Kompanie
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 109 (4 Kompanien; S: 800/369; B: 11 x s.MG)

Osttruppen in the area of 6. Armee (5 May 1943)

Ukrainisches Infanterie-Bataillon 6 (8 Kompanien) (Renamed Ost-Bataillon 551 on 1 June 1943)
Turkestanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 450 (5 Kompanien)
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 109 (4 Kompanien und Nachschub-Kolonne)
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 111 (3 Kompanien)
1. Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron/583

Osttruppen in the area of 6. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

Turkestanisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./450 (5 Kompanien)
5. Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie/63
Ost-Bataillon 551 (7 Kompanien)
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 109 (5 Kompanien)
1. Kosaken-Kavallerie-Schwadron/583
XXIX. Armeekorps
- Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 111 (3 Kompanien) (with 111. Infanterie-Division)

Osttruppen in the area of 6. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

1. Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron/583
6. Turkestanische Wach-Kompanie/571
7. Georgische Wach-Kompanie/571
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 109
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 221 (4 Kompanien)
- Turkestanisches Bau-Bataillon 432 (6 Kompanien) (with 97. Jäger-Division)
- Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 1004
- 5. Aserbeidschanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/563
- 4. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/563
- 3. Ukrainische Nachschub-Kompanie/563
- 4. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/144
- 5. Aserbeidschanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/551
- Ukrainische Technische-Bau-Kompanie 101
- Ukrainische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie 97
- 5. Ost-Hiwi-Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/97
- Ukrainische Spezial-Nachschub-Kompanie 444
- Ukrainische Fahr-Kompanie [No other designation]
- Ukrainische Freiwilligen-Infanterie-Zug 35
- 1. Ost-leichte-Nachschub-Kolonne/125
- 2. Ost-leichte-Nachschub-Kolonne/125

Notable members

Wilhelm Adam (Knight's Cross holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)
Hermann Balck (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Eberhard Finckh (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed following the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Gerhard Stöck (Gold medal winner in the javelin throw and bronze medal winner in the shot put in the 1936 Olympics)

In fiction

The novel "SS General" by Sven Hassel depicts SS-Obergruppenführer Theodor Eicke, the commander of the Totenkopf Division, conducting a rather implausible inspection of the 6. Armee at Stalingrad.

The 1992 board game "Stalingrad Pocket" designed by Masahiro Yamazaki and published by The Gamers covers the fighting in Stalingrad.

A soldier with a PPSch-41 during the fighting in Stalingrad
armee-6-ppsch-stalingrad
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

2 cm Flak of 6. Armee in the Ukraine March 1944
armee-6-flak
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Adolf Hitler visits the HQ of 6. Armee 23 September 1941
hitler-armee-6
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Generaloberst Walther von Seydlitz-Kurzbach and Generalfeldmarschall Friedrich Paulus at Stalingrad November 1942
armee-6-seydlitz-paulus
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Footnotes

1. Generalfeldmarschall Friedrich Paulus was the highest ranking German to be taken prisoner until the surrender in 1945 and the first German Field Marshall ever to be captured. Despite being listed as "von Paulus" in numerous sources there was no "von" in the name of Friedrich Paulus.

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Florian Freiherr von und zu Aufsess - Die Anlagenbänder der Kriegstagebücher der 6. Armee
French MacLean - Stalingrad: The Death of the German Sixth Army on the Volga, 1942-1943

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.