Chef der Standortbereiches Berlin (KVP)

Generalmajor Hans Wulz (1 Dec 1955-28 Mar 1956)

Leiter der Standortkommandantur Berlin

Generalmajor Hans Wulz (29 Mar 1956-30 Sep 1958)
Oberstleutnant Otto Blankenstein (1 Oct 1958-?)

Stadtkommandantur der Haupstadt der DDR – Berlin

Generalmajor Helmut Poppe (23 Aug 1962-31 May 1971)
Generalleutnant Artur Kunath (1 June 1971-31 Aug 1978)
Generalmajor Karl-Heinz Drews (1 Sep 1978-31 Dec 1989)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Dombrowski (1 Jan 1990-30 Sep 1990)
Oberstleutnant Detlef Wendorf (30 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.