The 6. Grenzbrigade Küste Fiete Schulze was subordinated operationally to the Volksmarine from 1 November 1961-31 March 1990; however, it remained administratively a component of the Kommando der Grenztruppen. From 1 April 1990-30 September 1990, the Chef der Grenztruppen retained exclusive control of the brigade.

Commanders

Fregattenkapitän Fritz Fischer (1 Nov 1961 - 31 Dec 1961)
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Jordt (1 Jan 1962 - 30 Nov 1963)
Fregattenkapitän Fritz Fischer (1 Dec 1963 - 30 Nov 1964)
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Jordt (1 Dec 1964 - 30 Nov 1979)
Kapitän zur See Herbert Städtke (1 Dec 1979 - 30 Sep 1990)

Order of Battle (1986)

Stab- und Stabskompanie 6
Nachrichtenkompanie 6
Unteroffiziersausbildungskompanie 6
I. Grenzbataillon
II. Grenzbataillon
III. Grenzbataillon
IV. Grenzbataillon
V. Grenzausbildungsbataillon
1. Grenzschiffsabteilung (6 x Minensuch- und Räumschiffe Projekt 89.1/Kondor I): Ueckermünde (GS 411), Neustrelitz (G 412), Prerow (G 413), Altentreptow (GS 414), Ahrenshoop (GS 415), Klütz (G 416).
2. Grenzschiffsabteilung (6 x Minensuch- und Räumschiffe Projekt 89.1/Kondor I): Vitte (G 421), Demmin (GS 422), Pasewalk (GS 423), Graal Müritz (G 424), Kirchdorf (G 425), Rerik (G 426).
4. Grenzschiffsabteilung (6 x Minensuch- und Räumschiffe Projekt 89.1/Kondor I): Malchin (GS 441), Templin (GS 442), Boltenhagen (GS 443), Zingst (G 444), Kühlungsborn (G 445), Bansin (G 446).
Grenzbootgruppen (13 x Wachboote Bremse-Klasse/Projekt 1589): G 720-722, G 730 739.
- 2. Grenzbootgruppe
- 3. Grenzbootgruppe
- 6. Grenzbootgruppe
- 7. Grenzbootgruppe
- 8. Grenzbootgruppe

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.