Territoriale Verwaltung (TV) Süd was formed 15 September 1953 from Territoriale Verwaltung Leipzig (“TV-6000”). TV Süd was redesignated Militärbezirk III of the NVA in 1956.

Headquarters

Leipzig

Chef

Generalmajor Kurt Vogel (15 Sep 1953-25 Aug 1954)
Generalmajor Fritz Johne (1 Nov 1954-29 Feb 1956)

Stabschef

Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Brumm (15 Sep 1953-1 Sep 1954)
Oberst Hellmut Arnold (1 Sep 1954-29 Feb 1956)

Stellvertreter und Leiter der Politabteilung

Oberstleutnant Hans Uhlmann (1 Nov 1954-30 Sep 1953)
Oberst Kurt Lohberger (1 Oct 1953-30 Sep 1955)
Oberstleutnnat Rudolf Neitsch (1 Oct 1955-29 Feb 1956)

Bereitschaften (1953-1956)

A-Volkspolizeibereitschaft Erfurt
A-Volkspolizeibereitschaft Halle
Mechanisierte Volkspolizeibereitschaft Dresden

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.