The Volkspolizei (VP)-See was formed on 1 July 1952 from the Hauptverwaltung Seepolizei.
On 1 March 1956, the VP-See was redesignated the Verwaltung der Seestreitkräfte.

Chef der VP-See

Generalinspekteur Waldemar Verner (1 July 1952-31 Aug 1955)
Konteradmiral Felix Scheffler (15 Oct 1955-29 Feb 1956)

Stabschef

Chefinspekteur Heinz Neukirchen (1 July 1952-31 July 1954)
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Elchlepp (1 Aug 1954-29 Feb 1956)

Stellvertreter und Leiter der Politabteilung

Inspekteur Heinrich Ißleib (1 July 1952-29 Feb 1956)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.