The Volkspolizei (VP)-Luft was formed 1 July 1952 upon the renaming of the Hauptverwaltung Luftpolizei (a.k.a. HVA/Zweigstelle Johannisthal). It was renamed the Verwaltung der Aeroklubs on 23 Sep 1953.
In March 1956, two command staffs, the Verwaltung Luftstreitkräfte and the Verwaltung Luftverteidigung, were formed at Cottbus and Strausberg respectively, these became Kommando der Luftstreitkräfte / Luftverteidigung.

Headquarters

Berlin-Johannisthal, transferred to Cottbus in Aug 1953

Chef der VP-Luft/Chef der Verwaltung der Aeroklubs

Generalinspekteur Heinz Keßler (1 July 1952-31 Aug 1955)
Generalmajor Heinz Zorn (15 Oct 1955-29 Feb 1956)

Stabschef

Chefinspekteur Heinz Zorn (1 July 1952-14 Oct 1955)

Stellvertreter und Leiter der Politabteilung

Inspekteur Arthur Franke (1 July 1952-29 Feb 1956)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.