The Verwaltung der Seestreitkräfte was formed 1 March 1956 from Volkspolizei (VP)-See. It was later redesingated Kommando der Seestreitkräfte and finally the Kommando der Volksmarine on 3 November 1960.
Upon the unification of Germany on 3 October 1990, the Volksmarine was absorbed into the Bundeswehr-Kommando Ost as the Marineabteilung led by Flottillenadmiral Dirk Horten.

Headquarters

Rostock

Chef Seestreitkräfte

Konteradmiral Felix Scheffler (1 Mar 1956-31 Dec 1956)
Vizeadmiral Waldemar Verner (1 Jan 1957-31 Jul 1959)
Konteradmiral Wilhelm Ehm (1 Aug 1959-31 July 1961)
Konteradmiral Heinz Neukirchen (1 Aug 1961-24 Feb 1963)
Konteradmiral Wilhelm Ehm (25 Feb 1963-30 Nov 1987)
Vizeadmiral Theodor Hoffmann (1 Dec 1987-17 Nov 1989)
Vizeadmiral Hendrik Born (11 Dec 1989-2 Oct 1990)

The position was redesignated Chef Volksmarine on 3 November 1960, Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef Volksmarine on 1 December 1972 and finally Chef Volksmarine on 11 December 1989 when it ceased to be a deputy ministerial post.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Friedrich Elchlepp (1 Mar 1956-30 June 1956)
Konteradmiral Heinz Neukirchen (1 July 1956-31 July 1961)
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Nordin (1 Aug 1961-24 Feb 1963)
Konteradmiral Heinz Neukirchen (25 Feb 1963-30 Apr 1964)
Konteradmiral Johannes Streubel (1 May 1964-31 May 1971)
Konteradmiral Gustav Hesse (1 June 1971-30 Nov 1985)
Konteradmiral Theodor Hoffmann (1 Dec 1985-30 Nov 1987)
Konteradmiral Rolf Rödel (1 Dec 1987-2 Oct 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter des Politabteilung

Fregattenkapitän Rudi Wegner (1 Apr 1956-31 Dec 1958)
Korvettenkapitän Heinz Thude (1 Oct 1959-31 Jan 1961)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter der Politischen Verwaltung

Kapitän zur See Rudi Wegner (1 Feb 1961-30 Nov 1974)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter/Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Konteradmiral Günter Kutzschebauch (1 Nov 1974-15 Oct 1982)
Konteradmiral Hans Heß (15 Oct 1982-31 Dec 1989)
Konteradmiral Helmut Milzow (1 Jan 1990-15 Feb 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Ausbildung

Konteradmiral Felix Scheffler (1 Feb 1959-31 Dec 1961)
Kapitän zur See Lothar Heinecke (1 Dec 1972-21 Feb 1985)
Konteradmiral Theodor Hoffmann (1 Jul 1985-30 Nov 1985)
Vizeadmiral Gustav Hesse (1 Dec 1985-30 Nov 1988)
Konteradmiral Eberhard Grießbach (1 Dec 1988-30 Sep 1990)
The position was dissolved on 1 January 1962 and reestablished on 1 December 1972.


Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Technik und Bewaffnung

Kapitän zur See Heinz Müller (1 Oct 1956-31 Jan 1959)
Fregattenkapitän Franz Pfeifer (1 Feb 1959-31 Dec 1961)
Konteradmiral Felix Scheffler (1 Jan 1962-31 Dec 1963)
The position was dissolved on 1 January 1964.

Leiter Rückwärtige Dienste

Generalmajor Paul Blechschmidt (1 Mar 1956-30 Apr 1956)
Major/Korvettenkapitän Gerhard Riese (1 May 1956-31 Dec 1957)

Stellvertreter des Chefs für Rückwärtige Dienste / Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Ehm (1 Jan 1958-31 Jul 1959)
Fregattenkapitän Gerhard Riese (1 Aug 1959-31 Dec 1962)
Fregattenkapitän Willi Winkler (1 Jan 1963-31 Dec 1963)
Konteradmiral Felix Scheffler (1 Jan 1964-28 Feb 1975)
Konteradmiral Hans Hofmann (1 Mar 1975-31 Dec 1989)
Konteradmiral Karl Weiß (1 Jan 1990-30 Sep 1990)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.