The Führungsorgan Front- und Militärtransportfliegerkräfte (FO FMTFK) was established in December 1981 as Führungsorgan der Front- und Armeefliegerkräfte (FO FAFK). The organization assumed its final designation of FO FMTFK in 1983/1984.

Commanders

Oberst Wolfgang Büttner (1 Dec 1981-31 Aug 1983)
Oberst Klaus Zimmermann (1 Jan 1984-31 Dec 1989)
Oberst Ralf Wukasch (1 Jan 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Headquarters

Eggersdorf (1981-1983), Strausberg (1984-1990)

Order of battle (1989)

Jagdbombenfliegergeschwader 37 (JGB-37) Klement Gottwald
Jagdbombenfliegergeschwader 77 (JGB-77) Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher
Marinefliegergeschwader 28 (MFG-28) Paul Wieczoreck
Transportfliegerstaffel 24 (TFS-24)
Transporthubschraubergeschwader 34 (THG-34) Werner Seelenbinder
Taktische Aufklärungsfliegerstaffel 47 (TAFS-47)
Taktische Aufklärungsfliegerstaffel 87 (TAFS-87)
Verbindungsfliegerstaffel 14 (VS-14)
Sauerstoffgewinnungs- und Versorgungseinheit 77 (SGVE-77)
Teile des Nachrichten- und Flugsicherungsbattaillons 37

Sources used

Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA
Wilfried Kopenhagen - Die Luftstreitkräfte der NVA

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.