In March 1956, two command staffs, the Verwaltung Luftstreitkräfte and the Verwaltung Luftverteidigung, were formed at Cottbus and Strausberg respectively. The Verwaltung Luftstreitkräfte was built from the Verwaltung der Aeroklubs. In May 1957, the Luftstreitkräfte and Luftverteidigung were combined into a common command headquartered at Strausberg.

Upon the unification of Germany on 3 October 1990, the LSK/LV was absorbed into the Bundeswehr-Kommando Ost as the Luftwaffendivision led by Generalmajor Bernhard Mende.

Headquarters

Cottbus, transferred to Strausberg in May 1957

Stellvertreter des Ministers and Chef der Luftstreitkräfte/Luftverteidigung

Generalmajor Heinz Zorn (1 Mar 1956-30 Aug 1956)
Generalmajor Heinz Keßler (1 Sep 1956-15 Mar 1967)
Generalleutnant Herbert Scheibe (15 Mar 1967-14 Mar 1972)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Reinhold (15 Mar 1972-30 Nov 1989)
Generalleutnant Rolf Berger (1 Dec 1989-2 Oct 1990)

The position of Stellvertreter des Ministers and Chef der Luftstreitkräfte/Luftverteidigung was designated Chef der Luftstreitkräfte/Luftverteidigung from 15 March 1967-30 November 1972 and again from 1 December 1989-2 October 1990, it was without deputy ministerial status during these periods.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef des Stabes

Oberstleutnant Helmut Sommerfeld (1 Mar 1956-30 Apr 1957)
Oberst Hans-Gustav Schröter (1 May 1957-30 Oct 1960)
Oberst Herbert Scheibe (1 Nov 1960-14 Mar 1967)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Reinhold (1 Sep 1967-14 Mar 1972)
Oberst Manfred Barthel (1 June 1972-31 Jan 1986)
Generalmajor Rolf Berger (1 Feb 1986-30 Nov 1989)
Generalmajor Günter Voigt (1 Dec 1989-30 Sep 1990)
Oberst Siegfried Wünsche (30 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter des Politabteilung

Oberst Arthur Franke (1 Mar 1956-10 Feb 1959)
Oberst Werner Rothe (10 Feb 1959-30 Nov 1962)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Oberst Martin Pahnke (1 Dec 1962-31 May 1965)
Oberst Werner Rothe (1 Sep 1965-28 Feb 1968)
Oberst Martin Pahnke (1 May 1968-30 Sep 1973)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Leiter/Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Generalmajor Alfred Vogel (1 Oct 1973-15 Feb 1990)

Leiter der Staatsbürgerliche Arbeit

Oberst Siegfried Garn (15 Feb 1990-8 Aug 1990)

Luftstreitkräfte – Stellvertreter des Chefs der Verwaltung Luftstreitkräfte

Oberst Walther Lehweß-Litzmann (1 Mar 1956-30 Apr 1957)

Luftstreitkräfte – Stellvertreter des Chefs für Luftstreitkräfte

Oberst Paul Wilpert (1 May 1957-31 Oct 1960)
Oberst Wolfgang Reinhold (1 Nov 1960-28 Feb 1965)
Oberstleutnant Gerhard Baustian (1 Mar 1965-31 Oct 1967)
Oberst Kurt Rappmann (1 Sep 1967-31 Aug 1970)

Luftstreitkräfte – Stellvertreter des Chefs für Ausbildung der Luftstreitkräfte

Oberst Gerhard Baustian (1 Sep 1970-31 May 1978)
Oberst Klaus-Jürgen Baarß (1 June 1978-31 Oct 1988)
Oberst Dieter Kleemann (1 Nov 1988-31 Jan 1990)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Thonke (1 Feb 1990-30 Sep 1990)

Luftverteidigung – Chef der Verwaltung Luftverteidigung/Stellvertreter des Chefs der LSK/LV für Flakartillerie

Oberst Gerhard Bauer (1 Mar 1956-30 Sep 1959)

Luftverteidigung – Stellvertreter des Chefs der LSK/LV für Fla-Raketentruppen

Oberstleutnant Manfred Barthel (1 Nov 1960-31 Aug 1966)
Oberst Heinz Trautsch (1 June 1972-31 Dec 1987)
Generalmajor Kurt Kronig (1 Jan 1988-31 Oct 1988)
Generalleutnant Klaus-Jürgen Baarß (1 Nov 1988-28 Feb 1990)
Generalmajor Kurt Kronig (1 Mar 1990-30 Sep 1990)
The position of Stellvertreter des Chefs der LSK/LV für Fla-Raketentruppen was redesignated Stellvertreter des Chefs für Ausbildung der Luftverteidigung on 1 December 1981.

Stellvertreter des Chefs and Chef für Technik und Instandsetzung/Bewaffnung

Generalmajor Ehrenfried Ullmann (15 July 1983-30 Nov 1987)
Oberst Dieter Nagel (1 Dec 1987-30 Sep 1990)
Oberst Gerd Heine (30 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Leiter des Rückwärtige Dienste/Stellvertreter des Chefs and Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Oberst Johannes Alter (1 Mar 1956-12 Nov 1960)
Oberst Werner Barthel (1 Nov 1960-31 Dec 1961)
Oberstleutnant Joachim Richter (1 Jan 1962-31 Jan 1983)
Oberst Walter Lobner (1 Feb 1983-28 Feb 1990)
Oberst Günter Gerloff (1 Mar 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.