With the reorganization/renaming of the Ministerium für Nationale Verteidigung (MfNV) effective 18 April 1990, the ministry was placed under civilian leadership for the first time and the name was changed to Ministerium für Abrüstung und Verteidigung (MfAV).

Headquarters

Strausberg

Minister für Nationale Verteidigung

Generaloberst Willi Stoph (19 Jan 1956-14 July 1960)
Generaloberst Heinz Hoffmann (14 July 1960-2 Dec 1985)
Armeegeneral Heinz Keßler (3 Dec 1985-17 Nov 1989)
Admiral Theodor Hoffmann (18 Nov 1989-18 Apr 1990)

1. Stellvertreter des Ministers

Generalmajor Heinrich Dollwetzel (1 Mar 1956-24 Aug 1956)
Generalmajor Friedrich Dickel (25 Aug 1956-1 Dec 1957)
Generalleutnant Heinz Hoffmann (1 Dec 1957-1 Mar 1958)

The position of 1. Stellvertreter des Ministers was abolished as a stand alone duty position in 1958.
Hoffmann continued to serve as 1. Stellvertreter des Ministers/MfNV while also holding the post of Chef des Hauptstabes/MfNV from 1 March 1958-1 July 1960.

Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef des Hauptstabes

Generalleutnant Vincenz Müller (1 Mar 1956-1 Mar 1958)
Generalleutnant Heinz Hoffmann (1 Mar 1958-1 July 1960)
Generalmajor Sigfrid Riedel (1 July 1960-15 Mar 1967)
Generaloberst Heinz Keßler (15 Mar 1967-10 Jan 1979)
Generalleutnant Fritz Streletz (10 Jan 1979-31 Dec 1989)
Generalleutnant Manfred Grätz (1 Jan 1990-18 Apr 1990)

From 1970 the position was also Stellvertreter des Oberkommandierenden der Vereinten Streitkräfte des Warschauer Vertrages für die NVA.
Generalleutnant Fritz Streletz also held the title of Sekretär des Nationalen Verteidigungsrates 1971-1989.

Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef der Politischen Hauptverwaltung

Generalmajor Friedrich Dickel (1 Mar 1956-24 Aug 1956)
Oberst Gottfried Grünberg (25 Aug 1956-27 Nov 1957)
Generalmajor Rudolf Dölling (28 Nov 1957-31 July 1959)

Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef der Politischen Verwaltung/Hauptverwaltung

Vizeadmiral Waldemar Verner (1 Aug 1958-31 Dec 1978)

Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef der Politischen Hauptverwaltung

Generaloberst Heinz Keßler (10 Jan 1979-3 Dec 1985)
Generalleutnant Horst Brünner (10 Dec 1985-31 Dec 1989)

Chef Staatsbürgerliche Arbeit

Generalmajor Olivier Anders (1 Jan 1990-18 Apr 1990)

Stellvertreter des Ministers für Technik und Bewaffnung

Oberst Erwin Freyer (1 Mar 1956-1 May 1957)
Generalmajor Rudolf Menzel (1 May 1957-14 Oct 1959)

Stellvertreter des Ministers and Chef Technik und Bewaffnung

Generalmajor Friedrich Dickel (15 Oct 1959-14 Nov 1963)
Generalmajor Werner Fleißner (1 Feb 1964-27 Dec 1985)
Generalleutnant Joachim Goldbach (1 Feb 1986-18 Apr 1990)

Chef für Ausbildung

Generalmajor Helmut Borufka (1 Mar 1956-31 Dec 1957)
Generalmajor Hermann Rentzsch (1 Jan 1958-30 Sep 1959)

Stellvertreter des Ministers für Ausbildung

Generalmajor Kurt Wagner (8 Oct 1959-15 Mar 1967)
Generalleutnant Siegfried Weiß (15 Mar 1967-30 Nov 1972)

The position of Stellvertreter des Ministers für Ausbildung was dissolved on 1 December 1972 upon the formation of the Kommandos der Landstreitkräfte.

Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Generalmajor Walter Allenstein (1 Mar 1956-15 Sep 1972)

Stellvertreter des Ministers and Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Generalleutnant Helmut Poppe (15 Sep 1972-26 Jul 1979)
Generalleutnant Joachim Goldbach (16 Oct 1979-31 Jan 1986)
Generalleutnant Manfred Grätz (1 Feb 1986-31 Dec 1989)
Vizeadmiral Hans Hofmann (1 Jan 1990-18 Apr 1990)

Chef der Verwaltung Kader

Generalmajor Ewald Munschke (1 Mar 1956-31 Jan 1961)
Generalmajor Ottomar Pech (1 Feb 1961-31 July 1969)
Generalmajor Harald Ludwig (1 Aug 1979-18 Apr 1990)

The position of Chef der Verwaltung Kader was changed into Chef Kader 1981.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.