List compiled by Georg Schwab

Kommandantur
SS-Stubaf Walter Eisfeld (Nickname: Eiskalt) died 1940
SS-Ostubaf (Staf?) Martin Weiss Executed by the US
SS-Staf Max Pauly Executed by the UK

Abt II (Adjutantur)
SS-Ostuf Hans-Hermann Griem
SS-Stubaf Richard Baer
SS-Ostuf Karl Totzauer
SS-? Edmund Bräuning

Abt III
Schutzhaftlagerführer
SS-Uscha Richard Bahr (Kommandofhr)
SS-Uscha Wilhelm Brake Kommandofhr – Krematorium)
SS-Oscha Wilhelm Dreimann (Rapportfhr) Executed by the UK
SS-Ostubaf Willi Dusenschön (Fhr Auss.L. Fuhlsbüttel)
SS-Hstuf Otto Freyer (Fhr Auss.L. Kaltenkirchen) Kam von Luftwaffe
SS-Hstuf Fritz Goedecke (Died 1944)
SS-Ustuf Otto „Tull“ Harder (Fhr Auss.L. Continental)
SS-Uscha Walter Kümmel (Fhr Auss.L. Eidelstedt)
SS-Hstuf Albert Lütkemeyer (Executed by the UK)
SS-? Emil Nitz (Fhr Auss.L. Bostel)
SS-Scharf. Pelz (Fhr Auss.L. Hafen)
SS-Uscha Johann Reese (Kommandofhr)
SS-Hstuf Wilhelm Schitli (Verschollen) (1940-42)
SS-Rottfhr Adolf Speck (Kommandofhr) Executed by the UK
SS-Ostuf Arnold Strippel (Fhr Versch. Auss.L.)
SS-Ostuf Anton Thumann (Executed by the Poles)
SS-Hstuf Barnhard Waldmann (Fhr Auss.L.Kaltenkirchen nach Freyer)

Abt IIIe
SS-Ostuf Ludwig Rehn Verurtielt bis Lebenslang

Abt IV
SS-Stubaf Otto Barnewald
SS-Stubaf Christpoh-Heinz Gehring
SS-Stubaf Wilhelm Gideon (1942)
SS-Hstuf Maximilian List

Abt V (Standortartz)
SS-? Dr H Loius (1940)
SS-? Dr E Schulz (1940)
SS-Stubaf Dr Julius Muthig (1940-41)
SS-Hstuf Dr Johannes Nommensen (1941-42)
SS-Hstuf Siegbert Ramsauer (1942) (Verurtielt Lebenslang)
SS-? Dr von Bodemann (1942)
SS-Ostuf Dr Willi Jäger (1942-43)
SS-Hstuf Dr Adolph Benno (1943-44)
SS-? Dr Geiger (1945)
SS-Hstuf Hans-Wilhelm König
SS-Hstuf Dr Kurt Heissmeyer
SS-Hstuf Dr Bruno Kitt (1945)
SS-Hstuf Dr Fritz Klein (Executed)
SS-Stubaf Dr Klein
SS-Hstuf Dr Achim Schlort
SS-Hstuf Dr Richard Trommer (1942-43) Freitodt 5.45
SS-Stubaf Dr Alfred Trzebinski Executed by the UK
SS-Stubaf Dr Eduard Wirths Freitodt 9.45
SS-Ustuf Dr Hans Wolfahrt (Zahnartz)
SS-Hstuf Dr. Karl Gustav Boehmichen (Lagerarzt 1943)
SS-Hstuf Karl Josef Fischer

SS-Totenkopfwachsturmbanne “Neuengamme”
SS-Ostuf Arnold Buescher
SS-Uscha Heinrich Wiehagen
SS-Hstuf Hans Moser Executed by the US
SS-Oscha Schwertfeger
SS-Leute mit unbekannter aufgaben
SS-Uscha Andreas Brems Executed by the UK
SS-Hascha Brinkmann
SS-Ostuf Theo Dankhof (Im KL Neuengamme als SS-Ustuf) KIA
SS-Rottfhr Johann Frahm
SS-? Max Ernst Gröschel
SS-Uscha Ewald Jauch
SS-Uscha Walter Keus
SS-Ustuf Klebeck
SS-Uscha Heinrich Ruge (Executed by the UK)
SS-Hstuf Gustav Seifert (Died 3.45)
SS-Hascha Franz Trenkle (Executed by the US)
SS-Uscha Tümmel
SS-Ostuf Hans Waldmann KIA 1942
SS-Rottfhr Willy Warnke Executed by the UK
SS-Hstuf ? Weigel
SS-Ostuf Karl-Helmuth Wiedemann
SS-? Vinzenz Schoettl (1941)
SS- Max Markwart
SS-? Josef Klinger
SS-? Gustav Jepsen (Dane) Executec by the UK
SS-? Walter Quackerack Executed by the UK
SS-? Sebastian Schipper “
SS-? Emil Hoffmann  “
SS-? Albert Ernst  „
SS-? Ludwig Knorr  ”
SS-? Karl Truschel  „
SS-? Artur Grosse  „
SS-? Stephan Streit  „
SS-? Udo Kettenbeil  „
SS-? Anton Brunken  ”
SS-? Wilhelm Damann „
SS-? Johann Heitz  „
SS-? Friedrich Ebsen  „
SS-Ustuf Karl Höcker (1939-42)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.