logo-kg53

The Kampfgeschwader 53 Legion Condor was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Oberst Erich Stahl (1 Sep 1939 - ? Dec 1940)
Oberst Paul Weitkus (? Dec 1940 - 31 Oct 1942)
Oberst Karl-Eduard Wilke (31 Oct 1942 - 31 Mar 1943)
Oberstleutnant Fritz Pockrandt (31 Mar 1943 - ? Apr 1945)

Notable members

Karl Waldemar Ritscherle (WW1 ace with 8 victories, KIA over England 24 Aug 1940)

Insignia

The "Legion Condor" cuff title was authorized for this unit on 12 June 1939 in reference to the Luftwaffe soldiers who fought in the Spanish Civil War.

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Gordon Williamson & Thomas McGuirl - German military cuffbands 1784-present

Reference material on this unit

Heinz Kiehl - Kampfgeschwader "Legion Condor" 53
Peter Smith - Air-launched doodlebugs: Hitler's V 1 Missiles and 111/Kampfgeschwader 3 and 53

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.