The 444. Sicherungs-Division was formed from parts of 221. Infanterie-Division and Division z.b.V. 444 in March 1941. It served in the southern sector of the Eastern Front until it was disbanded in May 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Alois Josef Ritter von Molo (15 Mar 1941 - 1 Apr 1941)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Rußwurm (1 Apr 1941 - 3 Feb 1942)
General der Infanterie Helge Auleb (3 Feb 1942 - 4 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Adalbert Mikulicz (4 Mar 1942 - 14 Oct 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Mar 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - May 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Mikulicz, Adalbert, 24.07.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Sich.Div. 444
- Seifert, Walter, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann d.L., 1./Inf.Rgt. 360
- Tilgner, Walter, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 360
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Wegehaupt, Heinrich, 26.01.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 360

Order of battle

verstärktes Infanterie-Regiment 360
Landesschützen-Regimentsstab 46
II./Artillerie-Regiment 221
Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 828
Panzer-Kompanie 445
Wach-Bataillon 708
Kosaken-Hundertschaft 444
Turkestanische Hundertschaft 444
Divisionseinheiten 360

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.