logo-inf-383

The 383. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Arys as a “Rheingold”-Division (1) under the 18. Welle (wave). It was destroyed on the Eastern Front in June 1944 and formally disbanded in August.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johann Haarde (26 Jan 1942 - 20 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Eberhard von Fabrice (20 Feb 1942 - 27 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm John (27 Sep 1942 - 1 July 1943)
Generalleutnant Edmund Hoffmeister (1 July 1943 - 20 June 1944)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Jan 1942 - June 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1942 - Mar 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Mar 1943 - June 1944)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 531
Infanterie-Regiment 532
Infanterie-Regiment 533
Artillerie-Regiment 383
Feldersatz-Bataillon 383
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 383
Füsilier-Bataillon 383
Pionier-Bataillon 383

Footnotes

1. Five divisions were formed in January 1942 under the code word “Rhinegold” as badly needed reinforcements for the endangered Eastern Front.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Unit insignia illustration courtesy of Wikimedia

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.