logo-inf-7_1941-1942


The 7. Infanterie-Division was formed in München on 15 October 1935 from the cover name Artillerieführer VII. The infantry regiments were formed from 19. (Bayerisches) Infanterie-Regiment of 7. Division of the Reichwehr. It was one of the units that marched into Austria during the annexation of Austria (Anschluss) on 12 March 1938.
It was mobilized in August 1939 as part of the 1. Welle (wave).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Franz Halder (15 Oct 1935 - 12 Nov 1936)
Generalleutnant Otto Hartmann (12 Nov 1936 - 31 July 1939)
Generalmajor Eugen Ott (1 Aug 1939 - 30 Sep 1939)
Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (30 Sep 1939 - 13 Dec 1941)
General der Infanterie Hans Jordan (13 Dec 1941 - 1 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Fritz-Georg von Rappard (1 Nov 1942 - 2 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Carl André (2 Oct 1943 - 30 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Gustav Gihr (30 Nov 1943 - 9 Dec 1943)
Generalmajor Hans Traut (9 Dec 1943 - 15 Feb 1944)
Generalleutnant Fritz-Georg von Rappard (15 Feb 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalmajor Alois Weber (? Aug 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Fritz-Georg von Rappard (? Aug 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Rudolf Noak (? Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Paul Reichelt (17 Oct 1938 - 19 Dec 1941)
Major Maximilian Leyherr (Jan 1942 - May 1943)
Major Klaus Obermair (15 May 1943 - Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Rudolf Plücker (20 Nov 1943 - Jan 1944)
Major Hans Flierl (Jan 1944 - June 1944)
Major Walter Birk (25 June 1944 - Nov 1944)
Major Hanno Krause (5 Nov 1944 - May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1940)
Germany (June 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Feb 1945)
Danzig (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Bayerische Division (Bavarian Division)

Infanterie-Regiment 19 was known as the Münchener Hausregiment.
Infanterie-Regiment 19 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment München 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (15)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (15)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (162)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Münch, Dr. Werner, 04.04.1945, Oberstabsarzt, Div.Arzt 7. Inf.Div.
- Roeckl, Leopold, 15.01.1944, Major d.R., Kdo. 7. Inf.Div.
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (39)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (52, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army  (1)
- Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 7
- Date/Place of Action: 23.06.1941 bei Zalesin
- Award Date: 18.07.1941 / Vorschlagsbuch (040)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 61
-- Date/Place of Downing: 26.05.1942 bei Krasnoje
-- Award Date: 24.09.1942 (248)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 19
Infanterie-Regiment 61
Infanterie-Regiment 62
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7
Artillerie-Regiment 7
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 7 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 7
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 7
Nachrichten-Abteilung 7
Feldersatz-Bataillon 7
Versorgungseinheiten 7

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 19
Grenadier-Regiment 61
Grenadier-Regiment 62
Radfahr-Abteilung 7
Artillerie-Regiment 7
Pionier-Bataillon 7
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7
Nachrichten-Abteilung 7
Versorgungseinheiten 7

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 19 (granted the honor title “Infanterie-Regiment List” on 31 August 1944)
Grenadier-Regiment 61
Grenadier-Regiment 62
Füsilier-Bataillon 7
Artillerie-Regiment 7
Pionier-Bataillon 7
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7
Nachrichten-Abteilung 7
Feldersatz-Bataillon 7
Versorgungseinheiten 7

Honorary regimental Chiefs

Chef des Infanterie-Regiment 61: Charakter als General der Infanterie Franz Ritter von Epp (16.10.1938)

Insignia

The "Infanterie-Regiment List" cuff title was authorized for 19. Infanterie Regiment 31 Aug 1944 when Grenadier-Regiment 199 of 57. Infanterie-Division was destroyed.
Adolf Hitler served in Königlich Bayerisches Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 16, named "List" after its commander Oberst Julius List, of 6. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Division during the First World War.
cuff-heer-reg-list
Photo © Black Cross Militaria

Vehicles from 7. Infanterie-Division on parade in France
inf-div-7-parade-fr
(Courtesy of Andrei Bogomolov)

Footnotes

1. Released from the division in December 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939
Gordon Williamson - German Army Elite Units, 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

Rudolf A. Haag - So war es. Berichte von und über Soldaten der Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7 der 7. Bayerischen Infanterie-Division
Wilhelm Hertlein - Chronik der 7. Infanterie-Division München
D. Schmidtgen - Die Münchener Hausdivision: Die Divisionskurzberichte der 7. Infanterie Division von Juli 1940 bis April 1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.