The 41. Festungs-Division was formed in Bruck an der Mur on 11 December 1943 from the staff of the disbanded 39. Infanterie-Division. It was redesignated 41. Infanterie-Division in January 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Franz Krech (20 Nov 1943 - 27 Apr 1944) (KIA) (1)
Generalleutnant Dr. Fritz Benicke (27 Apr 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Hauser (1 Aug 1944 - ? Jan 1945)

Area of operations

Greece (Nov 1943 - Oct 1944)
Balkans (Oct 1944 - Jan 1945)

Order of battle

Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 938
Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment 965
Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon 1009
Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon 1012
Heeres-Küsten-Artillerie-Regiment 919
Heeres-Flakartillerie-Abteilung 309
Divisionseinheiten 141

Footnotes

1. Generalleutnant Franz Krech was killed on 27 April 1944 by Greek partisans.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.