by Gareth Collins

Based in Glückstadt in Schleswig-Holstein and was subordinate to the 2. Schiffsstammregiment until November 1939, then to the 2. Admiral der Nordsee. In September 1940 the Abteilung was moved to Breda in the Province of North Brabant in The Netherlands. In October 1943 a new 2. Schiffsstammregiment was formed and this unit was again subordinate to it. In March 1945 it was used to for the Marineschützenregiment 111.

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Carl Weber (31 Oct 1938-15 Nov 1939)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Max Peters (15 Nov 1939-19 Sep 1940)
Kapitän zur See Hans-Joachim von Stockhausen (00 Sep 1940-00 Jun 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Peter Hauth (00 Jun 1943-00 Sep 1944)
Fregattenkapitän M.A. Leopold Bode (00 Sep 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.