by Gareth Collins

Formed in March 1943 from the Marinestammregiment Beverloo and subordinate to the Admiral der Seebefehlsstellen. It was based in Beverloo. In May 1944 Beverloo was bombed and the staff was moved to Leuth by Eisden, then from September 1944 to Steenwijk in Holland. It was disbanded in December 1944.

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See Joachim von Rosenberg (00 Mar 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See Emil Ruhfus (00 Jul 1943-00 Oct 1943)
Kapitän zur See z.V. Hans Bess (00 Oct 1943-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitän zur See Günther Masberg (00 Sep 1944-00 Dec 1944)

Abteilungen

1. Abteilung
Based in Beverloo, in May 1944 it was moved to Eisden, then from September 1944 it was moved to Steenwijk. It was dissolved in October 1944

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Walter Bubert (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1944)

2. Abteilung
Based in Beverloo until May 1944 when it was moved to Eisden. In September 1944 it was evacuated to Zwolle and Kampen. It dissolved in December 1944.

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Albert Schmitz (00 Mar 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Robert Pommerehnck (00 Aug 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Friedrich Dauber (00 Jan 1944-00 Dec 1944)

3. Abteilung (1)
Based in Brugge until March 1944 when it was moved to Gramont. In May 1944 it was re-designated the 4. Abteilung.

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän Richard Pichler (00 Mar 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Albert Schmitz (00 Aug 1943-00 Nov 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Paul Kahle (00 Nov 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Robert Pommerehnck (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1944)

3. Abteilung (2)
Re-formed in Beverloo in May 1944. It moved to Mechelen at the end of May 1944 then in September 1944 to Zutphen. It dissolved in November 1944.

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Robert Pommerehnck (00 May 1944-00 Nov 1944)

4. Abteilung
Formed in Gramont in May 1944 from the 3. Abteilung. It was dissolved in September 1944.

Kommandeur
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve z.V. Erich Hermens (00 May 1944-00 Sep 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.