Heeresgruppe B
Kdr: Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model
Chef: General der Infanterie Hans Krebs
SS-Stubaf. Heinrich Springer aide-de-camp to GenFM Model
Units:
III.Flak Korps - Kdr. Generalleutnant Wolfgang Pickert (Aug.2, 1944-Mar.20, 1945)
813 Panzer Pionier Kompanie
725 Eisenbahn (RR) Artillerie Abtielung
674 E.Art.Bttr.
688 E.Art.Bttr.
749 E.Art.Bttr.
OKW Reserve
79 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Alois Weber
257 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Erich Seidel
11 Pz.Div. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Wend von Wietersheim
3 Pz.Gre.Div. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Walter Denkert
6.SS-Gebirgs-Division - Kdr: SS-Gruf.Karl-Heinrich Brenner
10.SS-Panzer-Division - Kdr: SS-Brigf.Heinz Harmel

5.Panzer-Armee
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Hasso-Eccard von Manteuffel (Sept.9, 1944-Mar.8, 1945)
Chef: Generalmajor Wagner
Units:
9 Flak-Brigade - Kdr: Oberst Paul Schluchtmann - Ia:Hptm.Helmut Graf
1 Flak-Sturm-Regiment
182 Flak-Regiment
Volks-Artillerie-Korps 410
Fuhrer-Begleit-Brigade - Kdr: Oberst Bremer

XXXXVII Panzer-Korps
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Freiherr Heinrich von Luttwitz
Panzer-Lehr-Division
Kdr: Generalleutnant Fritz Bayerlein
Pz.Gre.Rgt.901 - Kdr: Oberst Scholze
Pz.Gre.Rgt.902 - Kdr: Oberst Gutmann
Pz.Rgt.130
Pz.Art.Rgt.130 - Kdr: Oberst Luxenberger
Pz.Aufklarungs-Abteilung 130 - Kdr: Major von Born-Fallois
Pz.Flak.Art.Abt.311
Pz.Jgr.Abt.130
Pz.Pio.Btl.130 - Kdr: Major Brandt
Pz.Nachr.Abt.130
26 V.G.D.
Kdr: Generalmajor Heinz Kokott
9 Pz.Div.
Kdr: Generalleutnant Freiherr von Harald Elverfeldt
15 Pz.Gre.Div.
Kdr: Generalmajor Hans-Joachim Deckert
182 Flak-Regiment

XXXXIX Panzer-Korps
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Karl Decker
167 V.G.D.
Kdr: Generalleutnant Hanskurt Hocker
1.SS-Pz.Div. (Dec.28, 1944)
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Wilhelm Mohnke
10.SS-Pz.Div. (1.13.45)
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Heinz Harmel
7 Fallschirmjager Division (1.13.45)
Kdr: Generalleutnant Wolfgang Erdmann
StuG Brigade 394 (1.13.45)
StuG Artillerie Brigade 667 (1.13.45)

LVIII Armee-Korps
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Walter Kruger
560 V.G.D. (aasigned to LXVI A.K. on Dec.24, 1944)
Kdr: Generalmajor Rudolf Bader
116 Pz.Div.
Kdr: Generalmajor Siegfried von Waldenburg
2 Pz.Div.
Kdr: Generalmajor Meinrad von Lauchert

LXVI Armee-Korps (assigned to 6.Pz.Armee on Dec.24, 1944)
Kdr: General der Artillerie Walther Lucht
18 V.G.D.
Kdr: Generalmajor Gunther Hoffman-Schonborn
62 V.G.D.
Kdr: Generalmajor Fritz Warnecke
Fuhrer-Begleit-Brigade (assigned on Dec.18, 1944)

6.Panzer Armee
Kdr: SS-Oberstgruf.Joseph Dietrich
Chef: SS-Brigf.Fritz Kraemer
Ia: SS-Ostubaf.Georg Mayer
Ib: SS-Oberf.Herbert Ewert
O1: SS-Ustuf.Kurt Sommer
IIa: Obstlt.(H) Dittman
Units:
Skorzeny Brigade 150 - Kdr: SS-Ostubaf.Otto Skorzeny
Volks-Artillerie-Korps 388/402/405
Volks-Werfer-Brigade 4/9/17
2 Flak Division - Kdr: Oberst Fritz Laicher
246 V.G.D. (reserve for Amree, 19.12.44) Kdr: Generalmajor Peter Korte

LXVII Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Infanterie Otto Hitzfeld
272 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Eugen Konig
326 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Dr.Erwin Kaschner
2 Flak-sturm-Regiment

LXVI Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Artillerie Walther Lucht
12 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Gerhard Engel
62 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Fritz Warnecke
560 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Rudolf Bader

Korps Felber
Kdr: General der Infanterie Hans Felber
18 V.G.D.(1.1.45 attached) - Kdr: Generalmajor Gunther
Hoffman-Schonborn
62 V.G.D. (1.1.45 attached)- Kdr: Generalmajor Fritz Warnecke

I.SS-Panzer Korps
Kdr: SS-Gruf.Hermann Priess
Chef: SS-Ostubaf.Rudolf Lehmann
Ia: SS-Stubaf.Erich Maas
Ib: SS-Staf.Werner Reimer
Ic: SS-Hstuf.Ekkehart Eckert
IIa: SS-Stubaf.Hermann Weiser
Units:
277 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Wilhelm Viebig (with attached)
I./SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.25 Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Ott
12 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Gerhard Engel (assighned to LXVI A.K. on Dec.24, 1944)
Gre.Rgt.48 - Kdr: Obstlt.Wilhelm Osterhold
Gre.Rgt.89 - Kdr: Obstlt.Gerhard Lemcke
Fus.Rgt.27 - Kdr: Obstlt.Heinz-Georg Lemm
3 Flak-Sturm-Regiment
4 Flak-sturm-Regiment
340 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Theodore Tolsdorff (assighned to Korps on 12.1.45)
3 Fallschirmjager Division - Kdr: Generalmajor Walter Wadehn (with two companies from SS-Pio.Btl."LSSAH")
1.SS-panzer Division
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Wilhelm Mohnke
Ia: SS-Stubaf.Ralf Tiemann
Ib: SS-Hstuf.Stegemann
Ic: SS-Hstuf.Hans Bernhard
O1: SS-Hstuf.Kurt Bruning
IIa: SS-Hstuf.Meyer
(Kampfgruppe Knittel):
Dec.16, 1944
Stabskompanie - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Goltz
2.kp. - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Coblenz
3.kp. - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Leidreiter
4.kp. - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Wagner
Vers.Komp. - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Reuss
2./SS-Pz.Pio.Abt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ustuf.Unglaube
2./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Butschek
12.SS-Panzer Division
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Hugo Kraas
Ia: SS-Ostubaf.Hubert Meyer
Ib: SS-Ostubaf.Buchsein
Ic: SS-Ostubaf.Doldi
O1: SS-Hstuf.v Reitzenstein
IIa: SS-Hstuf.Hofler
Schwere Panzerjager Abteilung 559 (Temp)
Schwere Panzerjager Abteilung 560 - Kdr: Major Streger (attached to division)
Divisionsbegleitkompanie - SS-Ustuf.Stier
SS-Pz.Rgt.12 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Kuhlmann - Adjutant: SS-Ostuf.v Ribbentrop
I.Abt. - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Jurgensen KIA 23.12.44 then SS-Ostuf.v Ribbentrop
1-4 kp.
II.Abt. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Seigel
5-9 kp.
SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.25 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.S.Muller
Attached to the regiment on Dec.27/28:
SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt.2 "Das Reich" - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Ernst Krag
9(arm)./SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.4 "Der Fuhrer"
III./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt.2 "Das Reich" - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Herbert Hoffman
Divisionssturmkompanie
I.Btl. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Ott - Adjutant: SS-Ostuf.Klein
1-4 kp.
II.Btl. - Kdr: SS-Ostubaf.Schulze then SS-Hstuf.Damsch
5-8 kp.
III.btl. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Bruckner - Adjuant:SS-Ustuf.Schauble
9-12 kp.
SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.26 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Krause - Adjuant: SS-Ostuf.Holzl
I.Btl. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Hein - Adjutant: SS-Ustuf.Bergmann
1-4 kp.
II.Btl. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Hauschild - Adjutant: SS-Ostuf.Lubbe
5-8 kp.
III.Btl. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Urabl - Adjutant: SS-Ostuf.Kugler
9-12 kp. (attached to battalion on 16.12.44 was 1./SS-Pio.Btl.12)
SS-Werfer Abteilung 12 - Kdr: SS-W.Muller -
Adjutant: SS-Ostuf.Lammerhirt
1-4 Bttr.
SS-Flak Abteilung 12 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Dr.Loenicker -
Adjuant: SS-Ustuf.Kolb
1-5 Bttr.
SS-Aufklarungs Abteilung 12 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Bremer
1-5 kp.
SS-Artillerie Regiment 12 - Kdr: SS-Ostubaf.Drexler -
Adjutant: SS-Hstuf.Macke
I.Abt. - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Muller 1-3Bttr.
II.Abt. attached to III./Pz.Gre.25
III.Abt. - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Fritsch - Adjutant: SS-Ustuf.Wirisch 7-10 Bttr.
SS-Panzer Jager Abteilung 12 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Brockschmidt -
Adjutant: SS-Ustuf.Protst
1-3 kp.
Kampfgruppe Zeine
1./Pz.Jgr.Abt.12 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Zeine
Three Panzer Jagers with one infantry zug
Kampfgruppe Kuhlmann
Dec.19/20, 1944
Staff of Pz.Rgt.12
I./Pz.Gre.Rgt.26 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Hein
II./Art.Rgt.12 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Neumann
Schwere Panzer Jager Abteilung 560 - Kdr: Major Streger
On 12.28.44-12.31.44 I.SS Panzer Korps was under the 5.Panzer Armee and on 1.1.45-12.1.45 was also under the 5 Panzer Armee with 9 and 12 SS Panzer Divisions and 340 V.G.D.

II.SS-Panzer Korps
Kdr: SS-Ogruf.Wilhelm Bittrich
Chef: SS-Ostubaf.Baldur Keller
Ia: Major (H) Schiller
Ib: SS-Stubaf.Hans Keppler
Ic: SS-Hstuf.Hans-Wedigo von le Coq
O1: SS-Hstuf.Fritz Galleitner
IIa: SS-Stubaf.Wolfgang Ollrog
-2.SS-panzer Division
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Heinz Lammerding
Ia: SS-Ostubaf.Albert Stuckler
Ib: SS-Stubaf.Heino v Goldacker
Ic: SS-Ostuf.Aurel Kowatsch
O1: SS-Hstuf.Claudius Rupp
IIa: SS-Hstuf.Otto Resch
-9.SS-Panzer Division (attached to the I.SS Panzer Korps on 1.1.45)
Kdr: SS-Oberf.Slyvester Stadler
Ia: SS-Stubaf.Emil Sturzbecker
Ib: SS-Hstuf.Walter Uhlmann
Ic: SS-Hstuf.Karl Doring
IIa: SS-Stubaf.Karl-Theodore Locquenghein
attached to the division was Schwere Panzer Jager Abteilung 519
-10.SS-Panzer Division (attached to korps on 25.12.44)
Kdr: SS-Brigf.Heinz Harmel
Ia: SS-Stubaf.Hans-Joachim Stolley
Ib: SS-Stubaf.Georg-Waldemar Rosch
Ic: SS-Stubaf.Walter Shorn
IIa: SS-Stubaf.Rudolf Reinecke
Schwere SS Panzerabteilung 102/502 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Kurt Hartrampf
SS-Werfer-Abteilung 102/502 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Alfred Nickmann
560 V.G.D. attached to Korps on 31.12.44
116 Panzer Division attached to Korps on 1.1.45
Attached to the Korps on Dec.18, 1944:
12 SS Pz.Div.
3 Fallschirmjager Division
277 V.G.D.
3 Pz.Gre.Div.

7.Armee
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Erich Brandenberger
Chef: Oberst i.G. Frhr. von Gersdorff
Units:
Flak-Regiment 15

LIII Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Kavallerie Edwin Graf von Rotkirch und Trach
Security Battalions
Engineer Brigade47(?)
26 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Heinz Kokott (attached on Dec.24/25,1944)
9 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Werner Kolb (attached on Dec.27, 1944)
79 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Alois Weber (attached on Jan.13, 1945)
167 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Hanskurt Hocker (reserve on Dec.16 then with Korps on Dec.22)
276 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Hugo Dempwolf (attached on Jan.13, 1945)
5 Fallschirmjager Division - Kdr: Generalmajor Sebastian Ludwig Heilmann
(attached on Dec.25, 1944)
1 Flak Brigade (attached on Dec.25, 1944)
Fuhrer-Grenadier-Brigade (attached on Dec.25, 1944)

LXXXV Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Panzertruppen Smilo Frhr.von Luttwitz
352 V.G.D. - Kdr: General Richard Bazing
5 Fallschirmjager Division - Kdr: Generalmajor Sebastian Ludwig Heilmann

15.Armee

Kdr: General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von ZangenUnits:
1 Flak Brigade - Kdr: Oberst Oskar Schottl (assighned to LIII A.K. on Dec.25, 1944)
Schwere Panzerabteilung 506 - Kdr: Major Lange
Flak Regiment 18

XII.SS-Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Infanterie Gunther Blumentritt
Chef: Oberst Ulrich Ulms
Ia: Major Karl-Georg Reuther
Ib: SS-Hstuf.Heinrich Barner
Ic: Major Fritz Janssen
IIa: SS-Stubaf.Helmut Herzig
183 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Wolfgang Lange
176 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Christian-Johannes-Landau
59 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Walter Poppe
Volks-Artillerie-Korps 407 - Kdr: Oberst Hermann Seidel

Korps Felber (assighned to 6.Panzer Armee on Jan.1, 1945)
340 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Theodore Tolsdorff

LXXXI Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Infanterie Freidrich Kochling
363 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant August Dettling
246 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalmajor Peter Korte (attached to Korps until Dec.17, 1944)
47 V.G.D. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Max Bork
Korps attachments:
Volks-Artillerie-Korps 409 - Kdr: Obstlt.Willibald Neudecker
Schwere Panzerabteilung 301 - Kdr: Hptm.Kramer
Panzer Abteilung 319
StuG Brigade 341
Schwere Panzerabteilung 682

LXXIV Armee Korps
Kdr: General der Infanterie Karl Puchler
353 Inf.Div. - Kdr: Generalleutnant Paul Mahlmann
85 Inf.Div. - Kdr: Generalmajor Helmut Bechler
89 Inf.Div. - Kdr: Generalmajor Walter Burns
Korps attachments:
StuG Brigade 394 - Kdr: Hptm.Gert Schmock
344 Inf.Div., only the artillery was used, the division was pulled out of Ardennes on Dec.29, 1944.

Kampfgruppe Peiper

Panzers/Vehicles used in the KG: PzKw IV Ausf.H, PzKw V Ausf.G, PzKw VI,
PzKw VI Ausf.B (Konigstiger), Bison Ausf.M Sd.Kfz.138/1 150mm sIG 33/2 howitzer carrier (rear mounted), Wirbelwinds
SS-Panzer Regiment 1 "LSSAH"
Kdr: SS-Ostubaf.Joachim Peiper
Adjutant: SS-Hstuf.Hans Gruhle / SS-Ustuf.Arndt Fischer
Panther #001 (J.Peiper's):
Driver, Oscha.Otto Becker
Loader, Strm.Wilhelm Nasshag
Gunner, ???
Radio Operator, Rott.Paul Schierig
I./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Stubaf.Werner Poetschke
HQ Company, I./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Rolf Buchheim
Supply Company, I./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ernst Otto
1./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Karl Kremser
2./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Friedrich Christ
6./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Benoni Junker
Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 501 - Kdr: SS-Ostubaf.Heinz von Westernhagen
Tiger 007 - Adjutant: SS-Ustuf.Eduard Kalinowsky Tiger 008
Supply Company, sSS Pz.Abt.501 - Kdr: SSOstuf.Paul Vogt
1./sSS Pz.Abt.501 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Jurgen Wessel Tiger 105
2./sSS Pz.Abt.501 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Rolf Mobius Tiger 205
3./sSS Pz.Abt.501 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Heinz Birnschein
7./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Oskar Klingelhofer
9./SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Erich Rumpf
10.(flak)/SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Karl-Heinz Vogler
Maintenance company, SS-Pz.Rgt.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Wilhelm Ratschko
III.(gep)/SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 2 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Josef Diefenthal
9.(gep)/SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Ustuf.Max Leike
10.(gep)/SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Georg Preuss
11.(gep)/SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Heinz Tomhardt
12.(gep)/SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Hscha.Jochen Thiele
4.(leichte)/sSS Pz.Abt.501 - Kdr: SS-Hstuf.Wilhelm Spitz
Supply company, III./SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Wolfgang Ludecke
13.(IG)/SS-Pz.Gre.Rgt.2 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Koch
3.(gep)/SS-Pz.Pio.Btl.1 - Kdr: SS-Ostuf.Franz Sievers
Flak Abteilung 84 - Kdr: Major von Sacken 1-4 Bttr.
Fallschirmjager Regiment 9 - Kdr: Oberst von Hoffmann
I./Rgt.9 - Kdr: Hptm.Fritz Schiffke
II./Rgt.9 - Kdr: Major Taubert

Kampfgruppe Krag
Dec.16, 1944
SS-Panzer-Aufklarungs-Abteilung 2 (SS-Stubaf. Ernst Krag)
2./SS-Sturmgeschutz-Abteilung
1./SS-Panzer-Pionier-Battalion 2
I./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 2 (SS-Hstuf. Herbert Hoffman)
One Medical Support Zug

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.