Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Western Front


HEERESGRUPPE “A”:
(Generaloberst Gerd von Rundstedt)
HGrp.Reserves:
- I (01) (Lw) Flakkorps:
- 101, 104 Flak-Regts.
- 4 Inf.Div.
- 267 Inf.Div. (destined for VIII AK.)
- Gen.Kom.d.Grenztruppen “Eifel”:
- (Gen.Maj. E. Otto)
-- 112 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 122 Grenzschutz-Regt. (part)
-- 23 Grenzschutz-PzJag.Abt.
- Stab XXXX (40) Armeekorps
- (Gen.d.Cav.George Stumme)

FOURTH ARMY: [AOK 4]:
(Generaloberst Gunther von Kluge)
AOK Reserves:
- 87 Inf.Div. (destined for VIII AK.)
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 263 Inf.Div. (destined for II AK.)
II (02) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Adolf Stauss)
- Stab Art.Regt.-501 (mot.)
- 7 Pz.Div.
- 12 Inf.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div.
V (05) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Richard Ruoff)
- 251 Inf.Div.
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Art. Walter Heitz)
- Stab Art.Regt.-609 (mot.)
- 8 Inf.Div.
- 28 Inf.Div.
XV (15) Armeekorps (mot.):
(Gen.d.Inf. Hermann Hoth)
- 5 Pz.Div.
- 62 Inf.Div.

TWELFTH ARMY: [AOK 12]:
(Generaloberst Wilhelm List)
AOK Reserves:
- Stab Art.Regts.- 41- 610- 619- 782 (mot.)
HGrp.Reserves:
- 27 Inf.Div.
- 9 Inf.Div. (destined for XXXX AK.)
III (03) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Art. Kurt Haase)
- Stab Art.Regts.-110- 603 (mot.)
- 3 Inf.Div.
- 23 Inf.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Pi. Otto Foerster)
- Stab Art.Regt.-109 (mot.)
- 16 Inf.Div.
- 24 Inf.Div.
XVIII (18) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Eugen Beyer)
- 5 Inf.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
- 25 Inf.Div.
- 1 Geb.Div.
PANZERGRUPPE “Kleist” (Gruppe XXII):
[Stab XXII (22) Armeekorps]
[Under tactical control of AOK 12]
(Gen.d.Cav. Ewald von Kleist)
Group Reserves:
- 102 Flak-Regt.
- “GD”Inf.Regt. (mot.)
XIV (14) Armeekorps (mot.):
(Gen.d.Inf. Gustav von Wietersheim)
- 13 Inf.Div. (mot.)
- 29 Inf.Div. (mot.)
XIX (19) Armeekorps (mot.):
(Gen.d.PzTrps. Heinz Guderian)
- 1 Pz.Div.
- 2 Pz.Div.
- 10 Pz.Div.
XXXXI (41) Armeekorps (mot.):
(Gen.Lt. Georg-Hans Reinhardt)
- 6 Pz.Div.
- 8 Pz.Div.
- 2 Inf.Div. (mot.)

SIXTEENTH ARMY: [AOK 16]:
(Gen.d.Inf. Ernst Busch)
AOK Reserves:
- 15 Inf.Div. (destined for XIII AK.)
- 26 Inf.Div.
- 52 Inf.Div.
- 71 Inf.Div.
- 73 Inf.Div.
- 197 Inf.Div.
HGrp.Reserves:
- 6 Inf.Div. (destined for XXXX AK.)
- 33 Inf.Div. (destined for XXXX AK.)
VII (07) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Eugen von Schobert)
- 36 Inf.Div.
- 68 Inf.Div.
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
(Gen.Lt. Heinrich von Vietinghoff)
- 17 Inf.Div.
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
(Gen.Lt. Albrecht Schubert)
- 34 Inf.Div.
- 58 Inf.Div.
- 76 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “B”:
(Generaloberst Fedor von Bock)
HGrp.Reserves:
- II (Lw) Flakkorps:
- 103, 201, 202 Flak-Regts.
- Stab XXXIX (39) Armeekorps (mot.)
- (Gen.Lt. Rudolf Schmidt)
- 526 Inf.Div.
- Gen.Kom.d.Grenztruppen “Niederrhein”:
- (Gen.Lt. K.Spang)
-- 26 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 36 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 46 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 56 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 66 Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 76 Grenzschutz-Regt.

SIXTH ARMY: [AOK 6]:
(Generaloberst Walter von Reichenau)
AOK Reserves:
- 61 Inf.Div. (destined for IV AK.)
- 216 Inf.Div. (destined for IX AK.)
- 255 Inf.Div.
- XVI (16) Armeekorps (mot.)
- (Gen.d.Cav. Erich Hoepner)
-- 3 Pz.Div.
HGrp.Reserves:
- 20 Inf.Div. (mot.)
- I (01) Armeekorps (AOK Reserve):
- (Gen.Lt. Kuno von Both)
-- 1 Inf.Div.
-- 11 Inf.Div.
-- 223 Inf.Div.
IV (04) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Viktor von Schwedler)
- Stab Art.Regts.-69- 627- 787 (mot.)
- 4 Pz.Div.
- 18 Inf.Div.
- 35 Inf.Div.
- 7 Inf.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Hermann Geyer)
- Stab Art.Regt.- 617 (mot.)
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 56 Inf.Div.
XI (11) Armeekorps:
(Gen.Lt. Joachim von Kortzfleish)
- Stab Art.Regt.- 606 (mot.)
- 14 Inf.Div.
- 31 Inf.Div.
- 19 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Alfred Wager)
- Stab Art.Regts.-614- 783 (mot.)
- 253 Inf.Div.
- 269 Inf.Div.

EIGHTEENTH ARMY: [AOK 18]:
(Gen.d.Art. Georg von Kuechler)
AOK Reserves:
- 9 Pz.Div. (destined for XXVI AK.)
- 1 Cav.Div.
HGrp.Reserves:
- 208 Inf.Div.
- 225 Inf.Div.
X (10) Armeekorps:
(Gen.Lt. Christian Hansen)
- 207 Inf.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div.
- SS-Inf.Regt. (mot.) “L.A.H.”
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Art. Albert Wodrig)
- Stab Art.Regt.- 785 (mot.)
- 254 Inf.Div.
- 256 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “C”:
(Generaloberst Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb)
HGrp.Reserves:
- Stab Art.Regts.-70- 612- 618- 622 (mot.)
FIRST ARMY: [AOK 1]:
(Generaloberst Erwin von Witzleben)
AOK Reserves:
- 94 Inf.Div.
- 98 Inf.Div.
XII (12) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Gotthard Heinrici)
- 75 Inf.Div.
- 93 Inf.Div.
- 258 Inf.Div.
XXIV (24) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Cav. Geyr von Schweppenburg)
- 252 Inf.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
- 262 Inf.Div.
- 268 Inf.Div.
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Art. Otto Hartmann)
- 79 Inf.Div.
- 95 Inf.Div.
XXXVII (37) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.Lt. Alfred Boehm-Tettelbach)
- 215 Inf.Div.
- 246 Inf.Div.

SEVENTH ARMY: [AOK 7]:
(Gen.d.Art. Friedrich Dollmann)
AOK Reserves:
- 96 Inf.Div.
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
(Gen.d.Inf. Karl Ritter von Prager)
- 555 Inf.Div.
- 557 Inf.Div.
XXXIII (33) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.d.Cav. Georg Brandt)
- 554 Inf.Div.
- 556 Inf.Div.

UNDER OKW COMMAND:
Befh.d.Deutschen Truppen in Denmark:
(Gen.d.Flieger Leonhard Kaupisch)
XXXI (31) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.d.Flieger Leonhard Kaupisch)
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 198 Inf.Div.
Norwegen: (Gruppe XXI):
[Stab XXI (21) Armeekorps]
(Gen.d.Inf. Nikolaus von Falkenhorst)
- 69 Inf.Div.
- 163 Inf.Div.
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 196 Inf.Div.
- 214 Inf.Div.
- 2 Geb.Div.
- 3 Geb.Div.

The Eastern Front


OBERBEFEHLSHABER “OST”:
(Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz)
- OB Ost: 20.10.39 – 14.05.40
Grenzabschnittkommando “Nord”:
(Gen.d.Art. Alfred Vollard-Bockelberg)
(zgl. Wehrkreis I):
- 311 Inf.Div.
- 206 Inf.Div.
XXXXV (45) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V. (OKH Reserve):
(Gen.d.Inf. Curt von Greiff)
- 399 Land.Div. (z.b.V. 421)
- 395 Land.Div. (OFK 521)
Grenzabschnittkommando “Mitte”:
(Gen.Lt. Curt von Gienanth)
(zgl. XXXVI (36) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.):
- 218 Inf.Div.
- 372 Land.Div. (Koruck 581)
- 393 Land.Div. (z.b.V. 423)
XXXII (32) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.d.Cav. Guenther von Pogrell)
- 209 Inf.Div.
- 379 Land.Div. (z.b.V. 424)
XXXV (35) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.Lt. Max Schenckendorff)
- OFK “Warsau”
- 228 Inf.Div.
- 213 Inf.Div.
- 386 Land.Div.
Grenzabschnittkommando “Sud”:
(Gen.d.Art. Wilhelm Ulex)
XXXIV (34) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
(Gen.d.Inf. Hermann Metz)
- 231 Inf.Div.
- 239 Inf.Div.
- Kdtr. ”Krakau”
- 351 Land.Div.
- 358 Land.Div. (OFK 540)
- 425 z.b.V.Div.
- 365 Land.Div. (OFK “Tarnow”)

OKH Reserves


Armies:
- Stab SECOND ARMY [AOK 2] (Gen.d.Cav. Maximilian von Weichs)
Corps:
- Stab XVII (17) Armeekorps (Gen.d.Inf. Werner Kienitz)
- Stab XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps (Gen.Lt. Erich von Manstein.)
- Stab XXXXII (42) Armeekorps (Gen.d.Pi.Walter Kuntze)
- Stab XXXXIII (43) Armeekorps (Gen.d.Art. Hermann Ritter von Speck)
- Stab XXXXIV (44) Armeekorps (Gen.d.Inf. Fritz Koch)
Divisions on Standby:
- 11 Inf.Bde. (mot.) (Released: 12.05.40)
- SS “Verfugungs” Div. (mot.) (Released: 12.05.40)
- 10 Inf.Div. (Released: 12.05.40)
- 46 Inf.Div. (Released: 13.05.40)
- 57 Inf.Div. (Released: 13.05.40)
- 217 Inf.Div. (Released: 13.05.40)
- 44 Inf.Div. (Released: 15.05.40)
- SS “Totenkopf” Div. (mot.) (Released: 17.05.40)
- 22 Air Landing Div. (under Lw.control)
- 45 Inf.Div.
- 50 Inf.Div.
- 60 Inf.Div.
- 72 Inf.Div.
- 78 Inf.Div.
- 86 Inf.Div.
- 161 Inf.Div.
- 162 Inf.Div.
- 167 Inf.Div.
- 169 Inf.Div.
- 183 Inf.Div.
- 205 Inf.Div.
- 212 Inf.Div.
- 221 Inf.Div.
- 260 Inf.Div.
- 290 Inf.Div.
- 295 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.
Divisions Forming:
- SS “Polizei” Div.
- 81 Inf.Div.
- 82 Inf.Div.
- 83 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.
- 164 Inf.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.
- 291 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
- 293 Inf.Div.
- 294 Inf.Div.
- 296 Inf.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div.
- 298 Inf.Div.
- 395 Inf.Div.
- 399 Inf.Div.

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.