1. Jäger Brigade (1. Jääkäriprikaati) was formed in June 1941 and became the HQ of Panssaridivisioona (Armored Division) on 28 June 1942.

Commanders

Eversti Ruben Lagus (10 June 1941 - 11 July 1941)
Everstiluutnantti Väinö Merikallio (11 July 1941 - 25 July 1941)
Eversti Ruben Lagus (25 July 1941 - 28 June 1942)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Väinö Merikallio - Jääkäriprikaati Hyökkää

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.