Chief-of-Staff

Major General Józef Somkuthy (26 May 1930 - 12 Sep 1936)
General Jenö Rátz (12 Oct 1936 - 24 May 1938)
General Henrik Werth (25 May 1938 - 6 Sep 1941)
Lieutenant General Ferenc Szombatheyi (7 Sep 1941 - 19 Apr 1944)
General János Vörös (19 Apr 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Lieutenant General Károly Beregfy (16 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)
Major General Gyula Kovács (acting) (? Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Inspector of Air Force

Major General Károly Vassel (11 Dec 1929 - ? May 1930)
? (? May 1930 - ? Mar 1938)
Major General Waldemár Kenese (? Mar 1938 - 1 Feb 1939)
? (1 Feb 1939 - 1 Feb 1941)
Major General József Grassy (1 Feb 1941 - 1 Mar 1941)
Major General Béla Rákosi (1 Mar 1941 - 1 Aug 1943)
Lieutenant General Sándor Magyarossy (1 Aug 1943 - 1 Aug 1944)
Brigadier General István Bánfalvy (1 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General Sándor Illy (16 Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944)
Colonel Edgar Keksz (1 Nov 1944 - ? Dec 1944)
Lieutenant General Emil Juszty (? Dec 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
Lieutenant General Kálmán Ternegg (? Feb 1945 - 3 May 1945)

Note. Also Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force from 1 Mar 1940

Inspector of Anti-Aircraft Artillery

Major General Oszkár Maliczki (1 May 1935 - 1 Feb 1936)
General Jenö Ruszkay (1 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937)
? (15 Aug 1937 - ? 1942)
General Emil Juszty (? 1942 - ?)

Inspector of Artillery

General Antal Hellebronth (7 Aug 1919 - 30 June 1921)
? (30 June 1921 - ? 1923)
Brigadier General Árpád Sándor (? 1923 - ? 1923)
? (? 1923 - 1 Oct 1925)
Major General Ferenc Kiss (1 Oct 1925 - 1 Sep 1928)
Major General Ferenc Kozma (1 Sep 1928 - 1 May 1935)
Major General Orzkár Maliczki (1 May 1935 - 1 Feb 1936)
Major General Kornél Rumpelles (1 Feb 1936 - 2 June 1936)
? (2 June 1936 - 1 Aug 1936)
Major General Imre Bangha (1 Aug 1936 - 1 Feb 1940)
? (1 Feb 1940 - 1 Oct 1942)
Lieutenant General Kálmán Ternegg (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Oct 1944)
Major General Jenö Kunczfalusy (1 Oct 1944 - 1 Mar 1945)

Inspector of Border Guard

Brigadier General Henrik Werth (? 1926 - ? 1930)
Brigadier General Jenö Rátz (? 1930 - ? Feb 1935)
None (? Feb 1935 - ? May 1935)
Brigadier General András Littay (? May 1935 - ? 1936)
Brigadier General István Schweitzer (? 1936 - 1 Oct 1939)
Brigadier General Károly Beregfy (1 Oct 1939 - 1 Nov 1941)
Brigadier General Dezsö László (1 Nov 1941 - 1 Mar 1943)
Brigadier General Gyula Kovács (1 Mar 1943 - 1 Oct 1944)
Colonel Sándor András (1 Oct 1944 - ? 1944)
Major General Ference Bardóczy (? 1944 - ? 1945)

Inspector of Cavalry

General István Horthy (7 Aug 1919 - 30 June 1921)
Major General Miklós Riedl (30 June 1921 - ? 1924)
Major General István Tóthvárdy-Asbóth (15 Dec 1924 - 1 June 1927)
Major General Gábor Ujfalussy (1 June 1927 - ? 1929)
General Richárd Rapaich (? 1930 - 1 Feb 1935)
Lieutenant General Gusztáv Denk (1 Feb 1935 - 31 Dec 1938)
Lieutenant General Elemér Gorondy-Novák (31 Dec 1938 - 1 Mar 1940)
? (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Oct 1942)
Major General Antal Vattay (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Aug 1944)
Major General Oszkár Baitz (1 Aug 1944 - 3 May 1945)

Inspector of Engineers

Major General Elemér Szederjei (? 1919 - 15 Dec 1921)
? (15 Dec 1921 - 1 Dec 1924)
General Károly Bartha (1 Dec 1924 - ? Aug 1932)
? (? Aug 1932 - 1 Feb 1934)
Major General Zoltán Zelenka (1 Feb 1934 - 1 Feb 1940)
? (1 Feb 1940 - 1 Feb 1943)
Major General László Hollóssy-Kuthy (1 Feb 1943 - 16 Oct 1944)

Note. also also Army Technical Inspector

Inspector of Gendarmerie

Brigadier General Árpád Bariss (10 Aug 1919 - 20 Aug 1919)
Major General Zsigmond Csáky (21 Aug 1919 - 20 Feb 1921)
Major General Sándor Kontz (21 Feb 1921 - 31 Mar 1923)
Major General Béla Szahlender (1 Apr 1923 - 16 June 1928)
Brigadier General Ferenc Schill (28 June 1928 - 5 Oct 1931)
Major General Béla Szinay (5 Oct 1931 - 1 Aug 1936)
Major General Lajos Folkhusházy (1 Aug 1936 - 1 Feb 1938)
Major General László Falta (1 Feb 1938 - 1 Aug 1939)
Major General Márton Nemerey (1 Aug 1939 - 15 Nov 1942)
Lieutenant General Gábor Faraghó (15 Nov 1942 - 16 Oct 1944)
Major General József Finta (16 Oct 1944 - 3 May 1945)

Inspector of Infantry

General Rezsö Willerding (? 1920 - 1 Oct 1921)
? (1 Oct 1921 - 1 Jan 1926)
General Ottokár Ferjentsik (1 Jan 1926 - ? 1928)
? (? 1928 - ? Feb 1929)
General Kamilló Kárpáthy (? Feb 1929 - 26 May 1930)
? (26 May 1930 - ? July 1930)
Major General Odilo Schönner (? July 1930 - 1 Mar 1935)
Major General Zoltán Módly (1 Mar 1935 - 1 Oct 1936)
Major General Miksa Nagyszombathy (? Nov 1936 - 1 July 1937)
Major General Jozsef Böckl (1 July 1937 - 1 Feb 1938)
Lieutenant General János Kiss (1 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939)
Lieutenant General Vilmos Nagy (1 Feb 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)
? (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Oct 1942)
Lieutenant General Gusztáv Hennyey (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Major General József Németh II (1 Nov 1943 - 30 Apr 1944)
Major General Ferenc Bardóczy (acting) (1 May 1944 - 15 July 1944)
? (15 July 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)
Major General János Markóczy (15 Nov 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Major General Mihály Ibrányi (1 Jan 1945 - 3 May 1945)

Inspector of River Forces

Rear Admiral Olaf Wulff (? 1920 - 1 Oct 1932)
Rear Admiral Richárd Dietrich (1 Oct 1932 - ?)
Rear Admiral Ference Hild (1 May 1933 - 30 Apr 1934)
Rear Admiral Richárd Dietrich (1 May 1934 - ?)
Captain Gaszton Hartmann (? - 9 May 1937)
Rear Admiral Armon Bauszern (25 June 1937 - 15 Jan 1939)
Captain Guido Tasnády (15 Jan 1939 - 30 Apr 1942)
Rear Admiral Kálman Hardy (1 May 1942 - 16 Oct 1944)
Rear Admiral Ödön Trunkwalter (16 Oct 1944 - 15 Dec 1944)

Note. Also Commander-in-Chief of River Forces from 1 Mar 1940

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.