by Gareth Collins

Formed by Kabinettsordre on 19 May 1870 in addition to the existing shipyards at Kiel and Danzig. After the First World War the shipyards at Kiel and Danzig were dissolved (the Werften at Kiel became an Arsenal) while this one at Wilhelmshaven continued uninterrupted. Between 1940 and 1945 the structure of the shipyard was changed often. After the Second World War the Military Government ordered the Shipyard and its facilities destroyed. It was subordinate to the Marineoberkommando Nordsee for disciplinary matters and subordinate to OKM for technical matters.

Oberwerftdirektor

Konteradmiral Walther Franz (19 May 1923-03 Oct 1928)
Konteradmiral Eduard Eichel (05 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1932)
Konteradmiral Siegfried Maßmann (01 Oct 1932-29 Sep 1935)
Admiral Willy von Nordeck (30 Sep 1935-22 Jun 1942)
Admiral Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer (01 Sep 1942-22 Oct 1944)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Paul-Willy Zieb (23 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Otto Schenk (04 Oct 1937-25 Nov 1939)
Konteradmiral Erich Förste (06 Dec 1939-21 Sep 1941)
Konteradmiral Werner Scheer (22 Sep 1941-12 Dec 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Gräfer (i.V.) (00 Jan 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Richler (00 Jul 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Oskar Stellmacher (00 Jan 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Hermann Radloff (00 Jan 1945-00 May 1945)

Stab

Zentralabteilung (Z)
Kapitän zur See Otto Schenk (04 Oct 1937-25 Nov 1939)
Konteradmiral Erich Förste (06 Dec 1939-21 Sep 1941)
Konteradmiral Werner Scheer (22 Sep 1941-12 Dec 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Gräfer (i.V.) (00 Jan 1943-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Richler (00 Jul 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Oskar Stellmacher (00 Jan 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Hermann Radloff (00 Jan 1945-00 May 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Kapitän zur See Hermann Hansing (00 Aug 1939-00 Jun 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Kurt Winter (00 Jul 1940-03 Feb 1941)
Kapitän zur See Werner Scheer (04 Feb 1941-21 Sep 1941)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Dr. Hermann Schneider (00 Oct 1941-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Rolf von Lilienhoff-Zwowitzky (00 Nov 1941-00 Mar 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Hermann Gräfer (00 Apr 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Max Fechner (00 Mar 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Hans Gunderloch (00 Oct 1944-00 Dec 1944)

1. Adjutant
Korvettenkapitän Friedrich Wilhelm Hildebrandt (00 Oct 1936-00 Aug 1939)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Dr. Hermann Schneider (00 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1941)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Norbert Jacobi-Müller (00 Nov 1941-00 May 1945)

Betriebs-und Planungsamt
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hermann Burkhardt (01 Jul 1940-31 Oct 1941)
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hans Horstmann (01 Nov 1941-31 Oct 1942)

Ausrüstungsressort (I)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Adolf Bornemann (00 Sep 1936-00 Dec 1939)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Paul-Willy Zieb (00 Dec 1939-00 Jul 1940)

Ausrüstungs-und Navigationsressort (I)
Konteradmiral Erich Haeker (22 Jul 1940-27 May 1942)
Kapitän zur See Max Fechner (28 May 1942-00 May 1945)

Artillerieressort (II)/Waffenabteilung (W)
Kapitän zur See Hans-Udo von Tresckow (04 Oct 1937-03 Aug 1942)
Kapitän zut See Herbert Stohwasser (04 Aug 1942-00 May 1944)

Militärische Waffendirektion (II M/W A)
Fregattenkapitän Waldemar von Fischer (00 Sep 1936-00 Sep 1939)
Kapitän zur See Herbert Stohwasser (00 Sep 1939-00 Feb 1940)
Kapitän zur See (W) Friedrich Verheiden (00 Feb 1940-00 May 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Johann Kotsch (00 May 1942-00 Aug 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Hermann Baar (i.V.) (00 Aug 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Kapitän zur See (W) Kurt Heidecke (00 Dec 1944-00 May 1945)

Waffenbaudirektion (II T/W B)
Waffenbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Johannes Pingel (00 000 1936-00 Jan 1941)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Arnold Köhler (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jan 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Marineoberbaurat Dr.Ing. Gerhard Stiller (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jan 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Marinebaudirektor Dr.Ing. Karl Fischer (00 Sep 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Marineoberbaurat Dr.Ing. Gerhard Stiller (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Apr 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Rudolf Borger (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1945)

Hafenbauressort (V)
Hafenbaudirektor Richard Pein (01 Jun 1937-30 Sep 1939)
Marinebaudirektor Georg Frede (15 Oct 1939-31 Jan 1943)

Torpedoressort (VI)
Kapitän zur See Clamor von Trotha (11 Apr 1938-15 Jul 1942)

Strombauressort (VII)
Strombaudirektor Georg Frede (01 Jun 1936-14 Oct 1939)
Marinebaudirektor Friedrich Markworth (15 Oct 1939-00 Feb 1943)

Nachrichtenmittelressort (VIII)
Fregattenkapitän Herbert Bahte (00 Apr 1939-00 Nov 1939)
Kapitän zur See Rudolf Wiegner (00 Nov 1939-00 May 1942)

Nachschubressort (IX)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Paul-Willy Zieb (19 Nov 1939-19 Jan 1943)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Helmut Grube (20 Jan 1943-31 Dec 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) August Maertens (00 Dec 1944-00 Apr 1945)

Navigationsressort (N)
Kapitän zur See Clamor von Trotha (11 Apr 1938-21 Jul 1940)

Verwaltungsressort (V)
Werftverwaltungsdirektor Dr.jur. Wilhelm Kullmann (01 Mar 1939-02 Jul 1944)
Werftverwaltungsdirektor Theodor Brandl (03 Jul 1944-08 May 1945)

Arbeiteramt (A)
Oberregierungsrat Hans Kronberg (00 Mar 1939-00 Jan 1943)
Marineintendanturrat Siegfried Haeger (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jan 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Oberregierungsrat Eberhard Hoffschulte (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1945)

Werftoberarzt (D)
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Willy Mücke (12 Oct 1934-00 Jan 1942)
Marineoberstabsarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Ernst August Durlach (00 Jan 1942-00 Apr 1944)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Kurt Sander (00 Apr 1944-00 May 1945)

Werftkrankenhaus (K)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Franz Dürig (00 Apr 1935-00 May 1945)

Fernlenkverband (F)
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Wagner (00 Mar 1930-00 Dec 1939)
Kapitän zur See Walter Schloifer (00 Dec 1939-00 Aug 1942)

Bauwerft (BW)
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hans Horstmann (01 Nov 1942-09 Jul 1945)

Technisches Amt (BW T)
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hans Horstmann (01 Nov 1942-09 Jul 1945)

Schiffbauressort (III/BW S)
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hermann Burkhardt (01 Sep 1937-30 Jun 1940)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Fritz Senst (00 Aug 1940-00 Oct 1942)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Walther Börner (00 Oct 1942-00 Jun 1944)
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Herbert Wischer (00 Jun 1944-00 May 1945)

Maschinenbauressort (IV/BW M)
Werftdirektor Dipl.Ing. Otto Klette (00 Nov 1926-27 Jul 1940)
Marineoberbaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Hans Horstmann (27 Jul 1940-30 Jun 1942)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Friedrich Maeder (01 Jul 1942-08 May 1945)

Westwerft
Vizeadmiral Hans-Herbert Stobwasser (20 Jan 1940-30 Nov 1940)
Konteradmiral Erich Haeker (01 Dec 1940-00 000 1943)

Notes
Betriebs-und Planungsamt: Formed in August 1940. In November 1942 this office became the Technisches Amt of the Bauwerft.
Ausrüstungsressort (I): In July 1940 this office merged with the Navigationsressort (N) and became the Ausrüstungs-und Navigationsressort (I).
Ausrüstungs-und Navigationsressort (I): Shortly before the end of the war this office was renamed the seemännische und Navigationsabteilung.
Artillerieressort (II)/Waffenabteilung (W): Dissolved in May 1944, the WA and WB became Zeitpunkt of the Oberwerftdirektor.
Hafenbauressort (V): In February 1943 this office was used to form the Oberbaudirektion of Marineoberkommando Nordsee.
Torpedoressort (VI): In July 1942 this office was used to form the Torpedoarsenal West.
Strombauressort (VII): In February 1943 this office was used to form the Oberbaudirektion of Marineoberkommando Nordsee.
Nachrichtenmittelressort (VIII): In May 1942 after a general re-organisation of technical communications this office was dissolved.
Nachschubressort (IX): Formed in April 1940, between 1940 and 1944 the Ressortdirektor had its seat in Paris with the Marinegruppenkommando West.
Navigationsressort (N): Merged in July 1940 with the Ausrüstungsressort and became the Ausrüstungs-und Navigationsressort (I).
Fernlenkverband (F): On 01 Aug 1942 this bacame subordinate to the Artillerieinspektion.
Bauwerft (BW): Formed in November 1942 from the Betriebs-und Planungsamt and incorporated Ressorts III and IV.

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.