by Gareth Collins

Formed in January 1941 from Marineausrüstungsstelle St. Nazaire and subordinate to Oberwerftstab Frankreich. With the invasion of France in 1944 the Werft became subordinate to Festungskommandant St. Nazaire.

Oberwerftdirektor

Vizeadmiral z.V. Wolf von Trotha (21 Jan 1941-18 Oct 1942)
Vizeadmiral z.V. Witold Rother (19 Oct 1942-10 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Fregattenkapitän Waldemar von Fischer (21 Jan 1941-00 Jun 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Wilhelm Quaatz (00 Jun 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Kapitän zur See Franz Guilleaume (00 Oct 1941-00 May 1945)

Stab

Ausrüstungsressort (I)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. August Geerdes-Emden (00 Apr 1941-10 May 1945)

Artillerieressort (II)
Korvettenkapitän (W) der Reserve Hermann Backer (21 Jan 1941-10 May 1945)

Schiffbauressort (III)
Marinebaudirektor der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Erich Michaeli (00 Apr 1941-00 Mar 1944)

Maschinenbauressort (IV)
Marineoberbaurat der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Fritz Keunecke (21 Jan 1941-00 Sep 1943)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Max Mau (00 Sep 1943-10 May 1945)

Hafenbauressort (V)
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Heinz Burmeister (21 Jan 1941-00 Sep 1941)
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Schnelle (00 Sep 1941-00 Feb 1943)

Torpedoressort (VI)
Kapitänleutnant (T) Albert Steinmann (00 Apr 1941-00 Apr 1942)

Nachrichtenmittelressort (VIII)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hans Worms (00 Apr 1944-00 May 1945)

Nachschubressort (IX)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Heinrich Knobloch (21 Jan 1941-00 Sep 1942)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Dipl.Berging. Robert Hammermann (00 Sep 1942-10 May 1945)

Verwaltungsressort (V)
Oberfeldintendant Pietsch (21 Jan 1941-10 May 1945)

Gefolgschaftsamt (A)
Marineintendanturrat Jürgen Clausen (00 Feb 1941-00 Jun 1943)
Regierungsrat Dr. Ernst Lange (00 Jun 1943-10 May 1945)

Werftoberarzt
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Walter Brock (00 Feb 1941-10 May 1945)

Notes
Torpedoressort (VI): Dissolved in 1942 with the formation of an independant Torpedoarsenal.

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.