by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1940 from the re-designation of Kriegsmarinearsenal Lorient. Between 1941 and 1943 the Oberwerftdirektor was also designated Chef des Einsatzstabes für Ubootsinstandsetzung an der Atlantikküste. In August 1944, with the siege of Lorient, the Werftkommandant also became Seekommandant Lorient (subordinate to Marineoberkommando West).

Oberwerftdirektor

Vizeadmiral z.V. Hans-Herbert Stobwasser (14 Aug 1940-05 Oct 1940)
Vizeadmiral Walter Matthiae (06 Oct 1940-10 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Badermann (00 Jan 1940-00 Apr 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Helmut Westphal (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Apr 1942-00 Mar 1945)

Stab

Ausrüstungs- und Nachschubressort (I/IX)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (00 Aug 1940-00 Oct 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Ernst Wählisch (00 Oct 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Karl Lippmann (00 Jun 1941-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Richler (00 Feb 1944-00 Feb 1945)

Artillerieressort (II)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Arno Viertel (00 Jul 1940-00 Sep 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (W) Willy Lange (00 Sep 1940-00 Jan 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (W) der Reserve Ernst Kötter (00 Jan 1943-00 May 1945)

Schiffbauressort (III)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Fritz Sperling (00 Aug 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Fritz Umlauf (00 Feb 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Peter Charton (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Sep 1944-00 May 1945)

Maschinenbauressort (IV)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Heinz Friese (00 Aug 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Peter Charton (00 Feb 1943-00 May 1945)

Hafenbauressort (V)
Marinebaurat der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Rudolf Aster (00 Oct 1940-00 Apr 1941)
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Johannes Hayen (00 Apr 1941-00 Sep 1941)
Marinehilfsbaurat Dipl.Ing. Helmut Seifert (00 Sep 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Walter Triebel (00 Oct 1942-00 Apr 1943)

Torpedoressort (VI)
Korvettenkapitän Dipl.Ing. Walter Holland (00 Dec 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Kapitän zur See Erich Heymann (00 Mar 1941-00 Jul 1942)

Verwaltungsressort (V)
Marineoberstabsintendant Dr.jur. Alfons Cramer (00 Jul 1941-10 May 1945)

Verwaltungsressort (V)
Marineoberstabsintendant Dr. Erich Beckmann (00 Aug 1940-00 Sep 1943)
Marineoberstabsintendant der Reserve Otto Gressbrand (00 Sep 1943-00 May 1945)

Gefolgschaftsamt/Arbeiteramt (A)
Regieurungsrat Dr. Ernst Lange (00 Aug 1940-00 Aug 1941)
Marinestabsintendant der Reserve Dr. Helmuth Burmester (00 Aug 1941-00 Oct 1943)
Regierungsrat der Reserve Helmut Balke (00 Oct 1943-00 May 1945)

Werftoberarzt
Marineoberstabsarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Wilhelm Mühlhaus (00 Feb 1941-00 Mar 1943)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Willy Seiffert (00 Mar 1943-00 May 1945)

Notes
Hafenbauressort (V): Dissolved with the formation of the Bauämter.
Torpedoressort (VI): With the formation of an independant Torpedoarsenal in July 1942 this office was dissolved.

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.