by Gareth Collins

Formed in Hamburg in September 1941 and subordinate to the Inspektion des Schiffsmaschinenwesens (S.M.J.), then to the Höheres Kommando der Kriegsschiffbaulehrabteilungen (H.K.L.).

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Johannes Nixdorff (00 Sep 1941-00 Aug 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Fritz Albrecht (00 Aug 1942-00 Oct 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Felix Miller (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.