by Gareth Collins

Formed in Gotenhafen in September 1939 when the Unterseebootsschule (U.S.) was split in two. In July 1943 the Schule was moved from Gotenhafen to Bergen in Norway and remained there until the end of the war. It was subordinate to the Küstenbefehlshaber for troop services and to the Torpedoinspektion (T.J.). With the formation of the Befehlshaber der Sicherungsstreitkräfte the Schule became affiliated to to that command.

Kommandeur

Kapitän zur See Dr. Eberhard Schmidt (00 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Julius Waller (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Oct 1942-00 Jan 1943)
Kapitän zur See der Reserve Günther von Selchow (00 Jan 1943-00 May 1945)


Stabsoffizier beim Stabe und Ausbildungsleiter

Fregattenkapitän Hans Rickert (00 Sep 1939-00 Aug 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Julius Waller (00 Aug 1941-00 Dec 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.Ing. Heinz Peters (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.