by Gareth Collins

Formed in Dax/France in September 1941 and was responsible for Landflakausbilgung, Scheinwerferausbildung & Horchausbildung. The Schule was initially operationally and administratively subordinate to the Seekommandant Gascogne. At the end of 1941 it became subordinate to the Artillerieinspection (A.J.) then in 1943 to the Höherer Kommandeur der Marineflak-und Küstenartillerieschulen. It dissolved in August 1944.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän Klaus Bahr (i.V.) (00 Sep 1941-00 Dec 1941)
Kapitän zur See Max Gebauer (00 Dec 1941-00 Aug 1944)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Korvettenkapitän Alfred Ernsting (00 Dec 1941-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. Karl Walther (00 Jul 1943-00 Aug 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.