by Gareth Collins

Reformed in Pillau in East Prussia in August 1944 and subordinate to Festung Pillau, then Abschnitt Pillau and finally Flakartilleriekommandeur Pillau. It was dissolved in April 1945.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Richard Kufner (00 Aug 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. Gottfried Slex (00 Dec 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Konrad Ruthenberg (00 Mar 1945-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Hans-Harald Kloebe (00 Mar 1945-00 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.