by Gareth Collins

Formed in Calais on 15 January 1942 from the Marinehafenabteilung Calais. It was subordinate to the Admiral der Seebefehlsstellen, then 2. Flottillenstammregiment. It was dissolved on 01 July 1943.

Kommandeur

Fregattenkapitän z.V. Hans Bess (15 Jan 1942-00 Jul 1942)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Dr. Albert Heyer (00 Jul 1942-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Bernhard Stelter (00 Apr 1943-00 Jun 1943)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Robert Pommerehnck (i.V.) (00 Jun 1943-01 Jul 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.