by Gareth Collins

Formed on Crete in July 1941, it was subordinate to the Seetransporthauptstelle Piräus then Seetransportchef Ägäis. The Seetransportstelle had Zweigstellen in Souda and Iraklion. It dissolved in October 1943.

Leiter

Kapitänleutnant der Reserve z.V. Karl Roegner (00 Jul 1941-00 Mar 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Johannes Korn (00 Mar 1942-00 Dec 1942)
(Sdf) Leutnant zur See der Reserve Fritz Suhr (00 Dec 1942-00 Oct 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.