by Gareth Collins

Formed in October 1943, initially in union with the Seetransporthauptstelle Piräus (until April 1944). It was technically subordinate to the Seetransportreferent with the staff of Marinegruppenkommando Süd in Sofia. It dissolved in October 1944.

Chef

Korvettenkapitän Gert Eschricht (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Oct 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Carl Kolbe (00 Apr 1944-00 Oct 1944)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Seetransporthauptstelle Piräus
Seetransportstelle Dodekanes
Seetransportstelle Kreta
Seetransportstelle Patras
Seetransportstelle Saloniki
Seetransportstelle Volos
4. Transportflottille
5. Transportflottille

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.