by Gareth Collins

Formed in Neustadt in Holstein in April 1941, it was later moved to Zeven in Hannover. The Abteilung was subordinate to the Höheres Kommando der Unterseebootsausbildung.

Kommandeur

Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Kastenbauer (00 Apr 1941-00 Nov 1941)
Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Karl Schünemann (00 Nov 1941-00 Jul 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Günter Zerpka (00 Jul 1943-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Georg-Heinz Michel (00 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.