by Gareth Collins

Formed in Plön in Schleswig-Holstein in February 1940. It was originally not numbered but in April 1940 a second Abteilung was formed so it became 1. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung.

Kommandeur

Fregattenkapitän z.V. Hans Rose (00 Feb 1940-00 May 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Albrecht Schmidt (00 Jun 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Kapitän zur See Lothar Zechlin (00 Nov 1941-00 Apr 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Karl Schünemann (00 Jul 1943-00 Feb 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Hans Pauckstadt (00 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.