by Gareth Collins

Formed in April 1941 and subordinate to the Führer der Motorbootsverbände Niederlande. In February/March 1945 the Flotilla transferred all its boats to the Rheinflottille and its troops were mostly used for land operations.

Chef

Kapitänleutnant z.V. Fritz Scheck (00 Apr 1941-00 Oct 1941)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Curt Opolski (00 Oct 1941-00 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Heinrich Engel (00 Jan 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Rudolf Piepenstock (00 Oct 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.