by Gareth Collins

Formed on 28 July 1939 and employed in the Baltic. From 1941 the Flotilla was employed in Norwegian Waters, primarily at Stavanger. It dissolved at the wars end.

Flottillenchef

Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Otto Bernhard Rogge (28 Jul 1939-09 May 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.jur. Max Immich (10 May 1941-00 Dec 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Karl Wiese (00 Dec 1944-00 Apr 1945)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Gerhard Fritz (00 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Uj 171
Uj 172
Uj 173
Uj 174
Uj 175
Uj 176
Uj 177
Uj 178
Uj 179
Uj 1710
Uj 1711
Uj 1712
Uj 1713
Uj 1714
Uj 1715
Uj 1716
Uj 1717
Uj 1718
Uj 1751
Uj 1752
Uj 1753
Uj 1754
Uj 1755
Uj 1756
Uj 1757
Uj 1760
Uj 1761
Uj 1762
Uj 1763
Uj 1764
Uj 1765
Uj 1766
Uj 1767
Uj 1768
Uj 1769
Uj 1770
Uj 1771
Uj 1772
Uj 1773
Uj 1774
Uj 1775
Uj 1776

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.