by Gareth Collins

Formed in Wilhelmshaven in September 1939. It was employed in the North Sea, Kattegatt, French Atlantic Coast, Norway, Norwegian Polar Coast, Gulf of Finland & the eastern Baltic. It dissolved at the wars end.

Flottillenchef

Korvettenkapitän (E) Hans Felix Korn (00 Sep 1939-00 Sep 1940)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Günther Brandt (00 Sep 1940-00 Dec 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Erich Köplin (00 Dec 1942-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Uj 1201
Uj 1202
Uj 1203
Uj 1204
Uj 1204
Uj 1205
Uj 1206
Uj 1207
Uj 1208
Uj 1209
Uj 1210
Uj 1211
Uj 1212
Uj 1213
Uj 1214
Uj 1215
Uj 1216
Uj 1217
Uj 1218
Uj 1219
Uj 1220
Uj 1221
Uj 1222
Uj 1223
Uj 1224
Uj 1225
Uj 1226
Uj 1227
Uj 1228
Uj 1229
Uj 1230
Uj 1231
Uj 1232

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

 

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.