by Gareth Collins

Formed in Flensburg in Schleswig-Holstein in September 1939 and until the summer of 1941 was employed in the Baltic, then The Kattegatt, Skagerrak, North Sea, then back in the Baltic. Additionally it was employed in Norwegian Waters, Kristiansand & the Norwegian Polar and West Coasts. It was dissolved in June 1945.

Flottillenchef

Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Günther von Selchow (00 Sep 1939-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Erich Schütt (00 Nov 1941-21 Dec 1944)
Fregattenkapitän z.V. Friedrich Wunderlich (22 Dec 1944-00 Jun 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Uj 111
Uj 112
Uj 113
Uj 114
Uj 115
Uj 116
Uj 117
Uj 118
Uj 119
Uj 1110
Uj 1111
Uj 1112
Uj 1113
Uj 1114
Uj 1115
Uj 1116
Uj 1117
Uj 1118
Uj 1119
Uj 1120
Uj 1121

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.