by Gareth Collins

Formed on 09 December 1941 from the 5. Sperrbrecherflottille. It was employed in the North Sea and German river deltas. Near the wars end it was employed in Danish waters. It was dissolved after the war.

Flottillenchef

Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Maximilian Fels (09 Dec 1941-00 Feb 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hugo Gerdts (00 Feb 1943-00 Apr 1944)
Kapitän zur See Walter Michatsch (00 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Raddampfer 'Frisia IX'
Sperrbrecher 26
Sperrbrecher 28
Sperrbrecher 33
Sperrbrecher 102
Sperrbrecher 145
Sperrbrecher 147
Sperrbrecher 148
Sperrbrecher 149
Sperrbrecher 150
Sperrbrecher 153
Sperrbrecher 154
Sperrbrecher 179
Sperrbrecher 185
Sperrbrecher 190
Flußsperrbrecher 201
Flußsperrbrecher 202
Flußsperrbrecher 203
Flußsperrbrecher 204
Flußsperrbrecher 205

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.