by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 October 1940 from the 1. Vorpostenflottille and employed as escort for outgoing and returning U-Boat operations. It was also employed in operation in the western Baltic. It was dissolved in 1946.

Flottillenchef

Fregattenkapitän Dr.rer.pol. Friedrich Körner (01 Oct 1940-00 Dec 1941)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve z.V. Robert von Schlieben (00 Jan 1942-00 Feb 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Kurt Eichert (00 Feb 1943-00 Apr 1944)
Kapitän zur See der Reserve Otto Fontane (00 Apr 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Nachtjagdleitschiff 'Togo'
Sperrbrecher 13
Sperrbrecher 14
Sperrbrecher 18
Sperrbrecher 22
Sperrbrecher 23
Sperrbrecher 24
Sperrbrecher 25
Sperrbrecher 33
Sperrbrecher 34
Sperrbrecher 35
Sperrbrecher 36
Sperrbrecher 37
Sperrbrecher 38
Sperrbrecher 120
Sperrbrecher 131
Sperrbrecher 132
Sperrbrecher 139
Sperrbrecher 145
Sperrbrecher 148
Sperrbrecher 158
Sperrbrecher 161
Sperrbrecher 165
Sperrbrecher 166
Sperrbrecher 172
Sperrbrecher 181
Sperrbrecher 185

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.