by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 July 1940 from the 2., 4. & 6. Sperrbrechergruppen. It was stationed in Royan, employed in the area of the Netherlands, then moved to France in the area of Brest to the French-Spanish border. After the formation of the 6. Sperrbrecherflottille the area of operations was changed to Loire Estuary to the French-Spanish border. It was dissolved in September 1944.

Flottillenchef

Fregattenkapitän Lothar Köhler (01 Jul 1940-00 Mar 1941)
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Rudolf Körner (00 Mar 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Fregattenkapitän Fritz Drevin (00 Oct 1942-00 Sep 1944)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

F-4
Sperrbrecher 1
Sperrbrecher 2
Sperrbrecher 3
Sperrbrecher 4
Sperrbrecher 5
Sperrbrecher 6
Sperrbrecher 7
Sperrbrecher 8
Sperrbrecher 9
Sperrbrecher 14
Sperrbrecher 16
Sperrbrecher 19
Sperrbrecher 20
Sperrbrecher 21
Sperrbrecher 32
Sperrbrecher 34
Sperrbrecher 35
Sperrbrecher 36
Sperrbrecher 122
Sperrbrecher 136
Sperrbrecher 137
Sperrbrecher 146
Sperrbrecher 153
Sperrbrecher 163
Sperrbrecher 168
Sperrbrecher 175
Sperrbrecher 178

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.