by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 April 1940 and employed on minesweeping duties in the North Sea. With the beginning of operations in the West the Flotilla was employed at Holland & Belgium, then at the Channel & suffered heavy losses between 1943 & 1944. After the Allied invasion of France the remainder of the Flotilla was moved to Norway and based at Arendal. Here it was employed in security duties in Skagerrak & the Norwegian southern coast. It was dissolved in the summer of 1945.

Flottillenchef

Korvettenkapitän Hagen Küster (01 Apr 1940-00 Jul 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Waldemar Holst (00 Jul 1940-00 Aug 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Eberhard Homeyer (00 Sep 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitänleutnant Wilhelm Anhalt (00 May 1943-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Units & Vessels

Begleitschiff 'von der Groeben'
UJ-1430
F-6 'Königin Luise'
R-41
R-42
R-43
R-44
R-45
R-46
R-47
R-48
R-49
R-50
R-51
R-52
R-80
R-83
R-115
R-120
R-126
R-128
R-143
R-150
R-138
R-243
R-240
R-244
R-255
R-274
R-275
R-290
R-291
R-262
R-245
R-218

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.