by Gareth Collins

Formed in December 1940 then dissolved in August 1944.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Gottfried Pönitz (00 Dec 1940-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hans Erdmenger (00 Mar 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Georg Langheld (00 Jan 1944-00 Apr 1944)
Kapitän zur See Theodor Freiherr von Mauchenheim gen. Bechtolsheim (00 Apr 1944-00 Jun 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Georg Ritter und Edler Herr von Berger (00 Jul 1944-00 Aug 1944)

Flottillen-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Heinz Stadie (00 Feb 1941-00 Apr 1943) 
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wilhelm Stähr (00 Apr 1943-00 Dec 1943) 
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Werner Wierig (00 Jan 1944-00 Aug 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (2)
- Gerlach, Heinrich, 08.11.1944, Fregattenkapitän, Chef 8. Zerstörerflottille
- Pönitz, Gottfried, 21.01.1942, Fregattenkapitän, Chef 8. Zerstörerflottille
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Mauchenheim, gen. Bechtholsheim, Theodor Freiherr von 03.07.1944 Kapitän zur See Chef 8. Z-Flottille „Narvik“


Schiffe

Z-23
Z-24
Z-25
Z-26
Z-27
Z-28
Z-29
Z-30

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.