by Gareth Collins

Formed in August 1939 and subordinate to the Küstenbefehlshaber Ostfriesland until February 1941, from then it became subordinate to the Küstenbefehlshaber Deutsche Bucht. Its area of command incorporated Oldoog, Wangerooge, Spiekeroog and Langeoog. Up until 01 Jan 1940 it also included the 'Batterie Horumersiel'. In November 1944 it became subordinate to the newly formed Seekommandant Ostfriesland.

Kommandant

Korvettenkapitän M.A. Ulrich Jakobs (00 Aug 1939-00 Jul 1940)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Albert Schulze (00 Aug 1940-00 Nov 1940)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Viktor Dinkelacker (00 Nov 1940-00 Feb 1945)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Johannes Stührenberg (00 Feb 1945-24 Apr 1945)
Kapitän zur See Walter Baldenius (01 May 1945-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineartillerieabteilung 112
Marineartillerieabteilung 132
Marineartillerieabteilung 631
Marineflakartilleriekommandeur Wangerooge
Marineflakabteilung 232
2. Leichte Flakausbildungsabteilung
Marineinselbataillon 354

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.