by Gareth Collins

Formed in March 1942 and controlled the coastal strip from the municipality of Loppa to Cape Nordkinn in Northern Norway, previously controlled by Seekommandant Tromsö, then Seekommandant Kirkenes. It was subordinate to the Admiral der norwegischen Polarküste, then the Kommandierender Admiral der norwegischen Polarküste. In January 1945 the area was evacuated by German Forces and the command was dissolved.

Seekommandant

Fregattenkapitän Adolf Hesse (00 Mar 1942-00 Aug 1942)
Kapitän zur See Jakob Förschner (00 Aug 1942-00 May 1943)
Kapitän zur See Horst Kessler (00 May 1943-00 Jan 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe

Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Schmidt (00 Apr 1942-00 Jan 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Hermann Robert Delfs (00 Jan 1943-00 Jan 1945)

 

Subordinate Commands & Units

Hafenkapitän Alta
Hafenkapitän Hammerfest
Hafenkapitän Honningsvaag
Hafenschutzflottille Hammerfest
Marineartillerieabteilung 514
Marineflakabteilung 706
Marineflakabteilung 710
6. Landungsflottille
Marineausrüstungsstelle Hammerfest

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.