by Gareth Collins

Formed in Tirana in Albiania in September 1943, later moved to Durazzo, and subordinate to the Kommandierender Admiral Adria. It was formed after Italy exited the war and German Forces took over areas previously in Italian hands. The area of command incorporated the Albanian coast and the southern coast of Yugoslavia (from the Yugoslavian-Albanian border to Kotor in Montenegro). The Seekommandant was subordinate to the Kommandierender Admiral Ägäis for a short time, then to the Kommandierender Admiral Adria. The area was abandoned at the end of 1944.

Kommandant

Fregattenkapitän Joachim Asmus (00 Sep 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Kapitän zur See z.V. Otto Loycke (00 Sep 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (AMD) Alfred Rodenbücher (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Nov 1944-00 Jan 1945)

Stabsoffizier beim Stabe (A I)

Korvettenkapitän (AMD) Alfred Rodenbücher (00 Nov 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Kapitänleutnant z.V. Kurt Wetzel (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Nov 1944-00 Jan 1945)

 

Subordinate Commands & Units

Hafenkommandant Durazzo
Hafenkommandant Kotor
Hafenkommandant Valona
Marineausrüstungs-und Reparaturbetrieb Kotor
Marineartillerieabteilung 612
Marineartillerieabteilung 623

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.