by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 May 1944 from the re-organisation of the Office Allgemeine Marinehauptamt.

Chef

Generaladmiral Walter Warzecha (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)
Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Fregattenkapitän Ulrich Altmann (30 Apr 1944-00 Jun 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Wegelin (00 Jun 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

Bevollmächtiger des Oberbefehlshaber der Marine für den Personaleinsatz

Konteradmiral Hans Hartmann (09 Mar 1945-24 Mar 1945)


Sonderbeauftragter Verwaltung

Flottenintendant Günther Niewerth (30 Apr 1944-00 Apr 1945)

Sonderstab für Unterkunft und Bau

Kapitän zur See Dr. Walter Stein (30 Apr 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Marinezentraldruckschriftenverwaltung

Vizeadmiral Walther Franz (30 Apr 1944-17 May 1944)
Konteradmiral Erhard Tobye (17 May 1944-15 Oct 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.