by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 November 1939 from the Allgemeine Marineamt (B). On 01 May 1944 the Office was redesignated Chef der Kriegsmarine-Wehr.

Chef

Generaladmiral Walter Warzecha (15 Nov 1939-30 Apr 1944)
Stabsoffizier beim Stabe
Fregattenkapitän Ulrich Altmann (00 Aug 1942-30 Apr 1944)

Abteilungen

Bevollmächtiger des Oberbefehlshaber der Marine für den Personaleinsatz
Konteradmiral Hans Hartmann (07 Jun 1943-14 Mar 1944)


Sonderbeauftragter Verwaltung

Flottenintendant Günther Niewerth (00 00 1944-30 Apr 1944)

Sonderstab für Unterkunftswesen

Konteradmiral Werner Scheer (15 Sep 1943-22 Nov 1943)
Kapitän zur See Dr. Walter Stein (23 Nov 1943-30 Apr 1944)

Marinezentraldruckschriftenverwaltung

Konteradmiral Hans-Hermann Graf von Schweinitz und Krain Freiherr von Kauder (11 Jan 1934-28 Sep 1941)
Vizeadmiral Walther Franz (29 Sep 1941-30 Apr 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.